bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on  (Read 7815 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nonaitall

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« on: July 10, 2014, 09:47:09 am »
on my almond+ i went into OPENWRT and noticed that the 2.4 and 5 ghz networks were both in a/b/g legacy mode- what about n and ac? I am afraid I'm at a lower speed or something.
Can someone explain this to me? Is ac / n turned on by default? the normal UI doesn't really reveal much in that realm.

Also, what's the benefit to running these two frequencies separately? Keep slower devices/legacy on the 2.4?

Offline eldaria

  • Kickstarter Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 313
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 26/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2014, 10:05:35 am »
2.4GHz is very crowded, It has been the common frequency for anything from DECT phones, to Home Alarms, WiFi and also Zigbee.
5GHz is not so crowded (Yet) but most routers today have both.

2.4GHz tends to have a longer range than 5GHz, but this could be limited due to so many sharing the same frequency range.

802.11 b, g, and n can work on both 2.4GHZ and 5GHz.
802.11 ac uses only 5GHz

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2014, 10:47:39 am »
Actually, if you have a look in NutsOS, click on Wireless 5GHz, then advanced settings and you should see Mode 11ACVHT80, this is full speed 802.11ac.
Likewise under Wireless 2.4GHz, again under advanced settings, it should say 11NGHT40, which is full speed 802.11n.
If it says something else, then please select the settings you want from the drop-down menu.

We'll be making improvements to the web UI over time as it has some rough edges like this.

Offline nonaitall

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2014, 02:01:07 pm »
Actually, if you have a look in NutsOS, click on Wireless 5GHz, then advanced settings and you should see Mode 11ACVHT80, this is full speed 802.11ac.
Likewise under Wireless 2.4GHz, again under advanced settings, it should say 11NGHT40, which is full speed 802.11n.
If it says something else, then please select the settings you want from the drop-down menu.

We'll be making improvements to the web UI over time as it has some rough edges like this.

Thanks @Lars and @eldaria - both answers helped!
one more question - my 5 ghz was saying 0% on OpenWRT - i am thinking about doing a complete restore as I may have messed something up. The defaults are all i need for now anyway.


Offline adamjeffery

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2014, 10:35:17 pm »
My 5Ghz is also showing 0% in OpenWRT as well and the SSID does not show up when looking for it on other devices, the 2.4Ghz is working fine and showing up.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2014, 11:20:02 pm »
Can you try doing a hard reset and see if it helps, if not, I'll have someone from the software team look into this on Monday.

Offline akashk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2014, 10:43:31 pm »
I too see 0% for 5 GHz. Did a hard reset quite a few times in the 2 days that I have had the A+ (I assume it is the little white reset button on top of the router?). How do I factory reset since after each hard reset the router still remembers my account email etc. Also my router stops responding after I try to do some DHCP address reservation (which by itself took a while to find) and port forwarding. Hopefully the new firmware will fix some of the issues.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2014, 11:45:12 pm »
You have to press and hold it for 10 seconds - http://wiki.securifi.com/index.php?title=Hardware_reset_button_-_Almond%2B_2014

We noticed this issue a bit too late, but a hardware reset should fix it.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2014, 11:57:17 pm by Lars »

Offline nonaitall

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2014, 10:03:36 am »
This worked for me.

Offline akashk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2014, 10:28:10 am »
Yup, that's what I did (hold and press for 10 secs). Even after this hard reset, my 5 GHz still shows 0% in OpenWRT. How about factory reset if I want to start fresh? At present I am struggling with my Vera being stuck in the heal stage  :-\

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2014, 10:30:30 am »
If your  SSID wasn't reset, then the factory reset didn't take for some reason.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2014, 10:39:34 am by Lars »

Offline akashk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #11 on: July 14, 2014, 10:41:56 am »
SSID resets to the default, but unit is still linked to my account by reflecting my email on the unit. I thought a factory reset would wipe out "all" settings including any linkage to account info.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2014, 11:02:47 am »
No, the cloud account data is stored elsewhere, you need to disconnect that manually.
The same goes for the sensors.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2014, 12:33:16 pm by Lars »

Offline akashk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #13 on: July 14, 2014, 12:07:50 pm »
Good to know. Thanks for clarifying!!

Offline rfoshee

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ OPEN WRT interface says a/b/g network is on
« Reply #14 on: July 16, 2014, 01:45:28 pm »
Why does the 5GHz register as 0% anyway?  I've done two resets on mine since I got it and mine has always shown 0%.  However, I have no idea what this is even supposed to mean because there's no documentation about it.

 

Page created in 0.084 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck