bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond+ IPv6?  (Read 23847 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dalrain

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #30 on: August 05, 2014, 06:35:44 pm »
Yeah, looks like you're using 6to4 rather than a delegation, as described here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/6to4

You'll want to see something like 2600: at the beginning under br-lan when you have an actual delegation assigned.  Your eth0 address looks like mine though, so I think that's legit.  I'll try and condense all this crap into an instruction post when I get a sec.

Edit: RD stands for Rapid Deployment, another name for 6to4 migration tech - we don't need it since Comcast is giving us a native connection.

Offline Tiger Woods

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #31 on: August 05, 2014, 06:45:00 pm »
K.  I have squatters on my wifi so I'll have to wait till later to tinker some more.

Offline dalrain

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #32 on: August 06, 2014, 02:15:38 am »
Once it looks like it *should* work, try restarting radvd:

Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/radvd restart
Quick Q for Tiger: What firmware are you running?

Edit edit: I think what happens on the client machines preventing full working status is that radvd doesn't get a signal to restart once we acquire the addressing.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2014, 11:44:00 am by dalrain »

Offline dalrain

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #33 on: August 06, 2014, 11:58:52 pm »
I've been reading up on IPv6 requirements, and it looks like ICMPv6 is required for things to work.  There are better ways to do this, and with more control, but for testing you may want to blow your custom rules wide:

Custom firewall rules to blow it wide open for ICMPv6:
Code: [Select]
# This file is interpreted as shell script.
# Put your custom iptables rules here, they will
# be executed with each firewall (re-)start.

/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I input_wan 1 -m state --state NEW -m udp -p udp --dport 546 --sport 547 -s fe80::/10 -d fe80::/10 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I INPUT 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I OUTPUT 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I FORWARD 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT

Offline Tiger Woods

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #34 on: August 07, 2014, 09:40:58 am »
Hmm, I'll give this a shot.  I've been tinkering with a few things, but have not so far been able to get my PC to see an IPV6 address (other than using the 6to4 which is not really desired).

Offline dalrain

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #35 on: August 07, 2014, 11:02:49 am »
I found more recently that it's possible radvd is getting restarted before an address is completely assigned in the hotplug scripts.  I'm going to keep testing with a small sleep introduced into the /etc/hotplug.d/dhcp6c radvd script before the restart and see if it works more consistently.

Offline dalrain

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #36 on: August 07, 2014, 09:38:09 pm »
Here's what I did to slow down radvd to give things time to settle from the hotplug stuff, not sure if this is "the best", but it works:

Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus:/etc/hotplug.d/dhcp6c# vi 20-radvd

#!/bin/sh

/bin/sleep 3
[ -f /etc/config/radvd ] && /etc/init.d/radvd restart

Offline MegaByte

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #37 on: August 08, 2014, 02:50:18 am »
I can ping6 from the router thanks to your instructions, but still no luck from the PC side.

Offline Tiger Woods

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #38 on: August 08, 2014, 08:47:40 am »
I can ping6 from the router thanks to your instructions, but still no luck from the PC side.

I'm in the same boat.  I also tried manually adding an ip6addr to the lan interface in the /etc/config/network file and an ip6 prefix in the radvd file, but still no dice (although the pcs do now actually get an ip6 address).

@dalrain: What's the purpose of the 'yoursite.net' in the radvd config file?

Offline dalrain

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #39 on: August 08, 2014, 10:28:36 am »
@Tiger: The domain suffix is used to automatically append a domain to requests where you don't specify one.  For example, if you "ping6 mycoolhost" and your suffix is example.com, you end up pinging mycoolhost.example.com

What OSes are having problems for you folks?  I saw you said PC.

On Windows, IPv6 ping looks like
Code: [Select]
ping -6 ipv6.google.com
Does it time out, or are you not getting addresses, or something else entirely?  The radvd portion is what hands out the addresses to your LAN.  Is there a (different) prefix from your WAN IP that's being applied to br-lan when you run ifconfig on the router?
« Last Edit: August 08, 2014, 10:40:40 am by dalrain »

Offline MegaByte

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #40 on: August 08, 2014, 02:37:36 pm »
I tried from Windows Server 2012 R2 and Mac OS X Yosemite.

Mac: ping6: UDP connect: No route to host

I'll check the config when I get home.

Offline dalrain

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #41 on: August 09, 2014, 01:07:21 am »
For what it's worth, I just blew away the whole config and started from scratch pasting in from the forum post, and it appears to work after rebooting the Almond+.

Offline dalrain

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #42 on: August 17, 2014, 12:41:09 am »
Hello again all, it looks like Comcast stopping giving me a /60 and will only give out a /64 at this point for some reason.  Just in case you're in the same kind of area, you might try the following config for dhcp6c:

Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus:~# cat /etc/config/dhcp6c
config 'dhcp6c' 'basic'
option 'enabled' '1' # 1 = enabled; 0 = disabled
option 'interface' 'wan' # This is the interface the DHCPv6 client will run on
option 'dns' 'dnsmasq' # Which DNS server you run (only dnsmasq currently supported)
option 'debug' '1' # 1 = enable debugging; 0 = disable debugging

# Send options (1 = send; 0 = do not send)
option 'pd' '1' # Prefix Delegation
option 'na' '1' # Non-Temporary Address
option 'rapid_commit' '1' # Rapid Commit

# Request options (1 = request; 0 = do not request)
option 'domain_name_servers' '1'
option 'domain_name' '0'
option 'ntp_servers' '0'
option 'sip_server_address' '0'
option 'sip_server_domain_name' '0'
option 'nis_server_address' '0'
option 'nis_domain_name' '0'
option 'nisp_server_address' '0'
option 'nisp_domain_name' '0'
option 'bcmcs_server_address' '0'
option 'bcmcs_server_domain_name' '0'

# Script to run when a reply is received
option 'script' '/usr/bin/dhcp6c-state'

# Define one or more interfaces on which prefixes should be assigned
config 'interface' 'loopback'
option 'enabled' '0' # 1 = enabled; 0 = disabled
option 'sla_id' '0' # Site level aggregator identifier specified in decimal (subnet)
option 'sla_len' '0' # Site level aggregator length (64 - size of prefix being delegated)
# e.g. /60 from ISP -> 64 - 60 = 4
config 'interface' 'lan'
option 'enabled' '1'
option 'sla_id' '0'
option 'sla_len' '0'

Offline Tiger Woods

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #43 on: August 17, 2014, 11:52:59 pm »
Hello again all, it looks like Comcast stopping giving me a /60 and will only give out a /64 at this point for some reason.  Just in case you're in the same kind of area, you might try the following config for dhcp6c:

Looks like this was my problem from the beginning... working perfectly now.

Offline dalrain

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond+ IPv6?
« Reply #44 on: August 19, 2014, 11:36:43 am »
Awesome.  Glad it's working!  The /64 should be fine for a simple home user, the /60 was just nice to have some separate subnets for guests and the like.  Hopefully I can find out from Comcast if they changed it now, or if it's just a config thing.

 

Page created in 0.033 seconds with 16 queries.