bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.  (Read 6225 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ozturk332

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/08/2014
    YearsYearsYears
I have a strange problem. I bought the repeater with no problems. I had been using it like so-


 Grab the wifi signal from my main router, and then running a lan cable from the repeater into my pc. For a few months this worked.

 But now it doesn't. My pc rejects the internet connection coming from almond whether it be wired or wireless. However it does connect to the wireless connection of my main router. Weirder still, is that my iphone can still connect to almond's wifi.


 I'm running windows 7, 64x. I checked the security of both the almond wifi and the regular one, they both have the same settings.


 To reiterate my computer CAN connect to the almond service (both wired and wireless) however it says that there is no internet access. My iphone, however, can connect with internet access, and my pc can connect wireless to my router and recieve internet access.


 Any help would be appreciated. English isn't my first language so sorry for the confusion

Offline Ozturk332

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/08/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2014, 09:37:00 am »
Also I have already tried restarting both devices, to no avail

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2495
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2014, 11:15:21 am »
Hi Ozturk332,

I am sorry to hear about the trouble you faced with Almond. Rest be assured we are there to assist you.

Most probably it seems like that IP Address not getting refreshed properly on the Desktop PC through Almond, and I hope you are aware that it is the main router which has to provide the IP Address to the client devices which are connected to Almond.

I am positive the following instructions would help you in resolving the issue.

1) Connect to the main router wireless network and open command prompt as Run as Administrator and type ipconfig /release and once the IP Address is released then try ipconfig /renew.

2) Try the same first step by connecting to the Almond's network and check the connection.

If you still have the same issue then try step 3 and 4.

3) Connect to the main router wireless network and type ipconfig /all on the command prompt, note down the IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway and DNS servers.

4) Try to force them on the Wireless network adapter and check it should work.

Best Regards,
Ashok Kumar,
Securifi Technical Support.

Offline Ozturk332

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/08/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2014, 04:39:32 pm »
This doesn't seem to have worked. When i find that information with ipconfig all do I put it in the almond device? because that is what I did

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2495
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2014, 06:47:26 pm »
We have to keep that information on the Desktop computer's wireless adapter, which is not connecting to the internet on Almond's network. To do so, please do the following.

Under the Network and Sharing Center, click on Change Adapter Settings then Right click on Wireless Network Adapter and go to properties. Under that click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPV4) and then click on properties.

Now on that screen, select the option Use the Following IP Address and enter all the details, which you have noted and do the same thing for DNS.











Offline Ozturk332

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/08/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2014, 07:00:39 pm »
I'm not sure if this will help you? but the info from the ipconfig


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Msi>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Msi-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : attlocal.net

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : attlocal.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin Wireless Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-86-3B-33-D5-CA
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1de9:63d2:c05b:9ad9%14(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.97(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 13, 2014 6:45:06 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, August 14, 2014 6:45:58 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 419989051
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-19-B2-4E-6C-D4-3D-7E-BF-73-2E

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.gateway.2wire.net:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.attlocal.net:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : attlocal.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{53D10135-F1DF-48D4-BF8F-5881DF39BF46}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


Offline Ozturk332

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/08/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2014, 01:42:50 pm »
I realize the problem now is that the Almond malfunctioned. I bought this back in January, is there any way I can get another working device sent?

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2014, 10:55:46 pm »
Sure, email support@securifi.com and they'll help you with this.

Offline webmaine

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/10/2015
    YearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2015, 11:29:04 am »
I too have had the same problem and it was not all the time.  It was intermittent.

I went into the configuration of my Win 7 computer and set a IP Address / Subnet / Gateways.  It has been working flawlessly since.

I have 8 computers and devices on this network and now everything is working fine and talking to each other.

:L.


Offline IceHype

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 25/10/2015
    YearsYears
My laptop cannot connect to Almond's wifi in Range Extender mode! :(
« Reply #9 on: October 25, 2015, 01:51:48 pm »
I have recently (maybe not so recently) purchased an Almond wifi range extender. And my problem is that all my other devices such as my ipod, iphone, etc. can connect to the almond range extended wifi but for some reason my laptop will not connect to the almond range extender wifi. An example is that all my devices can connect to a clone name of my official wifi but at the end there is a suffix "_almond". I do not know what to do please help. :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X >:( >:( >:( >:( >:( >:( >:(

Offline IceHype

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 25/10/2015
    YearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #10 on: October 25, 2015, 06:26:41 pm »
I have the same problem but the only thing is every other device in my house can connect to Almond except my laptop. Can I please also get some help on my problem also? Thank You.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2495
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #11 on: October 25, 2015, 08:26:07 pm »
@ IceHype,

In which mode you are using the Almond and what is the operating system on Laptop?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2495
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #12 on: October 25, 2015, 08:31:11 pm »
@ IceHype,

I just merged the other topic, where you mentioned the mode, either you may force the IP Address, Subnet Mask and Default Gateway or tap on "Range Extender mode" hit disable and then go to "Wireless WAN" and proceed with the setup. There after try connecting the Laptop to the Almond's network, it should work.

Offline lkriegsf

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/07/2017
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #13 on: July 09, 2017, 06:16:21 pm »
Hi Ashok. I am having the same problem as posted here. I already (1) flushed my dns; (2) tried to force the IP, subnet, default gateway and DNS server settings; (3) took it out of beta WAN mode, set it to range extender, disabled range extender and then reset to beta WAN.  Unfortunately can still: (1) connect only to mian router; (2) with all other devices connecting to Almond just fine.

Any ideas? Thanks.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2495
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Desktop Pc won't connect to Almond. Can connect to main router.
« Reply #14 on: July 25, 2017, 11:05:22 am »
@ lkriegsf,

Try this and let us know the status. Set the Almond in Wireless WAN mode and change the security to WEP then try connecting your PC.

 

Page created in 0.047 seconds with 17 queries.

bottleneck