Choose style:

Author Topic: Can't load Almond+ in web browser  (Read 10877 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline billsey

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Can't load Almond+ in web browser
« Reply #15 on: September 06, 2014, 03:01:18 pm »
I'm having the same issue. I had a heck of a time getting the router to accept a lease from the cable company modem and when it finally worked I couldn't browse the web. Tried an nslookup from a client and the DNS server in the router wasn't responding, tried to log into the web interface for the router and got the "/etc/config/luci seems to be corrupt" message.

Code: [Select]
/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:211: /etc/config/luci seems to be corrupt, unable to find section 'main'
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'assert'
/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:211: in function 'dispatch'
/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:195: in function </usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:194>

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Can't load Almond+ in web browser
« Reply #16 on: September 07, 2014, 01:59:49 am »
It's a known issue, please do a hard reset and you'll be able to access the web UI.

Offline freso

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Can't load Almond+ in web browser
« Reply #17 on: September 08, 2014, 03:57:51 pm »
Received my unit today. Upgraded to R065 via the web ui. Set the Almond+ in Range Extender mode.
Now I can't reach the web UI. I get to the first page with black background and a link to http://10.10.10.254/cgi-bin/luci
but then it just times out.
SSH and ping does not respond.

Offline freso

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Can't load Almond+ in web browser
« Reply #18 on: September 08, 2014, 04:01:51 pm »
Hm, I just saw in the status view on the Almond+ display, that the URL is no longer 10.10.10.254. When I used the URL that is there the web UI works.

Offline zentrickster

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Can't load Almond+ in web browser
« Reply #19 on: September 29, 2014, 08:03:25 pm »
Bada  bump!!!!

Just got the notification for the latest firmware update...
Again..... no joy....unable to connect via 10.10.10.254

 or via wireless as I updated last time...

This brick just might be coming with me when I go skeet shooting next week...

Oh, well, $100 down the drain...




Offline sorphin

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 22/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Can't load Almond+ in web browser
« Reply #20 on: September 30, 2014, 05:01:04 am »
Bada  bump!!!!

Just got the notification for the latest firmware update...
Again..... no joy....unable to connect via 10.10.10.254

 or via wireless as I updated last time...

This brick just might be coming with me when I go skeet shooting next week...

Oh, well, $100 down the drain...

And on your A+ it shows your IP is still 10.10.10.254 ?

Offline zentrickster

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Can't load Almond+ in web browser
« Reply #21 on: September 30, 2014, 08:28:43 pm »
Quote
And on your A+ it shows your IP is still 10.10.10.254 ?

Yes... I have done hard reset, double checked all passwords.... and finally was able to connect..... to the router to update...( by wifi... not hardwired)

Only to find that the update file I downloaded... R066 "does not contain a supported format" WHAT?  "Make sure you choose the generic image format for your platform"!!!

I am just about done with this POS.... Ill automate my home with something that works...

7 pages of bugs since mid August....

 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 17 queries.