bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: wifi strength setting  (Read 2562 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lemonmilk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
wifi strength setting
« on: August 16, 2014, 01:03:09 am »
not sure if this is a bug or not.

Before I updated to R065, I was able to set the wifi signal strength other than the maximum power.  After R065, I can not find this setting anymore.  Can you guys put it back again?

Offline sorphin

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 22/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: wifi strength setting
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2014, 02:18:31 am »
not sure if this is a bug or not.

Before I updated to R065, I was able to set the wifi signal strength other than the maximum power.  After R065, I can not find this setting anymore.  Can you guys put it back again?

Lars noted in another post that it was removed because it wasn't working right. They're going to fix it and put it back. By 'default' it's running at max power on both frequencies.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2014, 02:24:29 am by sorphin »

Offline lemonmilk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: wifi strength setting
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2014, 04:44:53 pm »
Lars noted in another post that it was removed because it wasn't working right.
Got it. Thanks.

 

Page created in 0.053 seconds with 18 queries.