Choose style:

Author Topic: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module  (Read 10674 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mrboston911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/02/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #15 on: February 08, 2015, 08:28:53 pm »
I have quite a few Intermatic devices I've found that the HA03 is Recognized and Usable from the ALmond + but the website displays it as an Unknown Device. I'm using the Latest Firmware R069cb BETA


Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #16 on: February 10, 2015, 06:58:23 pm »
I can confirm the same. It's moderately functional on the Almond+, not functional at all on either web or app.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #17 on: February 11, 2015, 02:26:59 am »
Web is what? connect.securifi.com? or the local web UI on the Almond+ itself?
We have major updates coming to the apps alongside or shortly after the next firmware release which is this week.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #18 on: February 11, 2015, 02:30:39 am »
Web is either connect.securifi.com or the local IP address. The device shows up and displays Get/Set fields under Connected Sensors on the Almond+. Looking forward to the next round of updates!

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #19 on: February 11, 2015, 03:26:53 am »
Ah, get/set means it wasn't detected properly, so that's why it doesn't show up properly in the other UI's.
Fingers crossed these work in the next release, but I wouldn't be money on it if I was a gambling man...

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #20 on: February 11, 2015, 08:13:49 pm »
I can confirm no improvement with Firmware R070. :(

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #21 on: February 11, 2015, 09:47:11 pm »
Very strange, we've added support for all the dimmer profiles we're aware of for Z-Wave, so I'm not sure what Intermatic has done in this case.
We support multiple different types of plug-in dimmers and in-wall dimmers. As I can't find the details of the device class for this product, I can't even ask if that type is supported or not.
What I'd need is the basic class, generic class and specific class for this device and then I can at least find out if it's something that should be working or not.
I presume you've removed and added it back after updating to R070? We can't re-detect something that has already been connected to the Almond+ when a firmware update has been done, so the device has to be removed and added again.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #22 on: February 11, 2015, 09:59:27 pm »
I not only added and removed one module, I added a second with the same firmware. Same results--recognizes that something is there, but comes up as an unknown device with get/set fields. I don't know if the manual would help, but here's a link: http://www.jclautomation.com/docs/1181.pdf

I can give you the FCC ID, but beyond that there's not a lot of info on the device.

Edit: Here's what a search on the FCC ID turns up: https://apps.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/reports/ViewExhibitReport.cfm?mode=Exhibits&RequestTimeout=500&calledFromFrame=N&application_id=791561&fcc_id=DGZH0003
« Last Edit: February 11, 2015, 10:03:01 pm by umami »

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #23 on: February 11, 2015, 11:45:56 pm »
Sadly that's of little to know help when it comes to knowing the Z-Wave classes for the device, as these are generally not mentioned in the sensor documentation.  :-\

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #24 on: February 12, 2015, 06:51:10 pm »
Well, let me know where to send a module and I'll sacrifice one for the cause. Or, preferably, swap you for a Peanut. ;)

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #25 on: February 13, 2015, 04:45:51 am »
Let me see what we can do.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #26 on: February 21, 2015, 06:50:30 pm »
Hey Lars, any progress on this?

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #27 on: February 26, 2015, 07:42:58 am »
Sorry, I've been on holiday and managed to get sick at the same time and I'm off to Europe for two weeks now. I'll pick this up once I get back.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #28 on: May 09, 2015, 04:04:49 pm »
Is this dead in the water? Ever hopeful the HA03 will get some love...

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #29 on: June 03, 2015, 12:24:41 am »
Well, whaddya know...HA03 now works with R076! Sweet!

 

Page created in 0.059 seconds with 18 queries.