2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting  (Read 7535 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jbeaman

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/09/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
http://www.amazon.com/Aeon-Labs-DSC06106-ZWUS-Z-wave-Energy/dp/B007UZH7B8/

The binary switching is working thankfully (and fast! < .5sec) but the smart energy features (energy usage monitoring) is not working.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2014, 07:11:09 am »
Yeah, we're missing energy monitoring for Z-Wave devices, but it's coming.

Offline mobelos

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2014, 03:40:01 pm »
Got mine paired today.  Paired fine.  Power usage is displayed but doesn't seem to change in the web ui or lcd ui.  Any one else play with this after r066.

Offline mobelos

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2014, 05:02:21 pm »
It does show energy actually but you have to physically hit the button on the device for it to work.  As soon as I use the ui the power meter freezes.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2014, 12:56:51 am »
That's odd. They must be doing something differently from the standard way of doing power monitoring for Z-Wave.
Can you go to Help, Send Logs in the LCD UI and send your logs, include the name of the sensor and a short explanation and we'll take a look at it.
Do this once you've pressed the button to update the power usage.

Offline mobelos

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2014, 02:24:15 pm »
Ill try and get the logs to you, heading out of town so not sure if I will have the time, might have to do it when I get back next week.  The device sends power usage for only a very short while after I reboot the router or use the button on the device to turn it on and off.

Offline mobelos

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Sent the logs yesterday.  Still same issue only updates after on off on device.  only updates once

LGNilsson

  • Guest
I've reported this as a bug to the software team and they'll be looking into it.

Offline tinkerman

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/10/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
mine is supported and controlled via webpage and router screen...but the android app  says "not supported". anyone had the same experience?

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Not everything supported in the LCD and local web UI are supported in the apps, it takes some time for something that's supported in one UI to transition to all of them.

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2015, 09:03:59 pm »
mine is supported and controlled via webpage and router screen...but the android app  says "not supported". anyone had the same experience?

Yes, same behavior here.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #11 on: January 09, 2015, 07:37:36 pm »
I have this, it is reporting energy usage (on the IOS and web, can't confirm lcd now) but wanted to know if it is known to be working for anyone else or if it is just reporting a random number. Thanks!

Offline KP4

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #12 on: January 09, 2015, 09:42:18 pm »
I have this, it is reporting energy usage (on the IOS and web, can't confirm lcd now) but wanted to know if it is known to be working for anyone else or if it is just reporting a random number. Thanks!
i have two running on Firmware 069 and they show 0.000ww on the iOS app and the Almond+ touchscreen.  I'm on an extended trip and haven't been able to install and test switch with the beta firmware.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #13 on: January 10, 2015, 01:32:43 am »
We just got one, so I'll be testing it once I'm back in the office.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs DSC06106-ZWUS - Z-wave Smart Energy Switch - no energy reporting
« Reply #14 on: January 10, 2015, 08:09:48 am »
KP4 and Lars, Thanks!

 

Page created in 0.105 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck