Choose style:

Author Topic: 2gig CT100  (Read 29834 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline varundev

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #45 on: March 22, 2015, 10:10:50 pm »
Did you look at the logs and get the Product ID for your device instead of using the one above?

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #46 on: March 23, 2015, 12:41:44 am »
Did you edit a line or add one in /almond/config/manufacturer_specifc.xml?

Other than that, all I can think of that would break things is, in the file with your connected sensors, editing the wrong sensor.

I haven't tried it yet, but seems that if the correct ID is in /almond/config/manufacturer_specifc.xml you could remove the sensor from the almond, start the reconnect process on the thermostat, and add it back and the almond would detect the device correctly from the start.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100 FIXED
« Reply #47 on: March 23, 2015, 02:18:57 am »
Thanks, that's where the sensors live, and the CT100's heat is now working.

First, I changed the following in /hadata/apps/hadata-4c09/zwcfg_home.xml

                <Manufacturer id="0098" name="2GIG Technologies">
                        <Product type="6401" id="0107" name="Unknown: type=6401, id=0107" />
                </Manufacturer>

to...
                <Manufacturer id="0098" name="2GIG Technologies">
                        <Product type="6401" id="0107" name="CT100 Thermostat" />
                </Manufacturer>

and added a line in /almond/config/manufacturer_specifc.xml:

        <Manufacturer id="0098" name="2GIG Technologies">
                <Product type="1e12" id="015c" name="CT30 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct30.xml"/>
                <Product type="1e12" id="015e" name="CT30 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6401" id="0105" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6401" id="0107" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6501" id="000b" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6501" id="000c" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="0000" id="0000" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
        </Manufacturer>

And then rebooted.  Heat's working...

On the Android app and connect.securifi.com GUIs, "LO" still shows the cooling set point and "HI" still shows the heat set point--and I think these should be reversed--but I'm happy with some functional heat at this point!

Thanks for the help, I've asked the software team to implement this. It won't be in the next release firmware, as we're already in a release candidate stage with that one, but I expect that it'll be done for the one after that.

Offline mobelos

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #48 on: March 23, 2015, 10:42:18 am »
I added the line.  I really appreciate the responses.  I will try and to un-pair then pair it again and see what happens.

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #49 on: March 23, 2015, 10:54:24 am »
Regarding LO and HI...

Seems that these set points should just be renamed to COOL and HEAT. Reversing them as I suggested earlier won't work for everyone as some people keep their temps dramatically different from my settings.

Thanks

Offline mobelos

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #50 on: March 23, 2015, 11:05:45 am »
We are go! Un-paired and re-paired it and everything works now.  I think your assumption works which makes me think.  If you just added the line to the /almond/config/manufacturer_specifc.xml. Then re-paired the device it should work for most people.  Thanks for all the help @grouter and @varundev.  So pumped that all my devices are now working well except my garage door opener but Lars said that will be in an upcoming update.  Have a couple more sensors coming this week to play with including my first dimmer switch.    :D

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #51 on: March 23, 2015, 06:24:30 pm »
Yup, looks like that will work.

I initiated the unlink from the thermostat and it was removed from the Almond+. Followed that by adding, selected Thermostat when prompted on the A+, and it joined again and has working heat from the start. So it just looks like a missing device ID.

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #52 on: March 24, 2015, 03:08:08 pm »
I have noticed that the Android app and web GUIs report incorrectly that the heat is on and the fan is running. However, changing the heat set temp and mode on/off do work properly.

Thanks

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #53 on: March 24, 2015, 08:20:07 pm »
I have noticed that the Android app and web GUIs report incorrectly that the heat is on and the fan is running.

Maybe they just take a long time to update those variables. Setting the temp and mode are instantly issued and recognized.

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #54 on: April 01, 2015, 04:43:09 pm »
I upgraded to R072 the other day and saw some strange behavior with the Amazon CT100. A little digging showed that my thermostat's Product ID didn't make it into the firmware release--the entry I made previously was no longer there. I unpaired, added back the following line and re-paired and everything's fine.

in /almond/config/manufacturer_specifc.xml:

        <Manufacturer id="0098" name="2GIG Technologies">
                <Product type="1e12" id="015c" name="CT30 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct30.xml"/>
                <Product type="1e12" id="015e" name="CT30 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6401" id="0105" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6401" id="0107" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6501" id="000b" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6501" id="000c" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="0000" id="0000" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
        </Manufacturer>

/hadata/apps/hadata-4c09/zwcfg_home.xml still showed id="0107" after re-pairing.

                <Manufacturer id="0098" name="2GIG Technologies">
                        <Product type="6401" id="0107" name="CT100 Thermostat" />
                </Manufacturer>

Maybe this will make it into the next release??
« Last Edit: April 01, 2015, 08:48:45 pm by grouter »

Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #55 on: April 05, 2015, 03:11:07 pm »

This is exactly why we need some high level documentation on how the Almond+ works so that e can make updates to the Almond+ files get our own devices working outside of the Securifi Software team.
+1

Offline eyesack

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 25/04/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100 FIXED
« Reply #56 on: April 25, 2015, 03:11:32 pm »
Thanks for the help, I've asked the software team to implement this. It won't be in the next release firmware, as we're already in a release candidate stage with that one, but I expect that it'll be done for the one after that.

Lars - this is a very crucial fix. I cannot imagine that the majority of your end-users have the expertise to perform this fix, and will quite simply give up on using the Almond interface/app altogether. Is there anything you or the Securifi team can do to escalate this as a patch?

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #57 on: April 27, 2015, 02:33:39 am »
Patch, no, but I've reminded the Z-Wave device support developer to add this again for the next firmware release.

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #58 on: May 01, 2015, 09:57:53 pm »
I found this page that shows four CT100 revisions. Unfortunately, they don't provide any device ID numbers for them, just revision numbers. So, looks like there are a few more to add to the A+...

http://products.z-wavealliance.org/regions/2/categories/10/products?company=136

Offline Hoju

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #59 on: May 28, 2015, 09:56:04 am »
Has anyone tried the amazon purchased CT100 after updating to R076? I haven't updated yet but was wondering if this is fixed now (furnace is off till winter now)?

 

Page created in 0.061 seconds with 16 queries.

bottleneck