Choose style:

Author Topic: Disable WIFI?  (Read 5606 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline splante1

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Disable WIFI?
« on: December 24, 2014, 11:35:54 am »
Is it possible to disable the Wifi?

I use the Almond as a router and I rarely need the wifi.

Thanks

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable WIFI?
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2014, 01:51:19 pm »
@ splante1

It is possible to disable the Wifi specially in Router mode. However, could you please let us know if you are using Almond or Almond+? So that accordingly we can provide the proper information. Thank you!

Offline splante1

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable WIFI?
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2014, 09:54:47 am »
I'm using the Almond


Offline splante1

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Disable WIFI?
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2014, 09:38:59 am »
Hello,

Is it possible to disable the Wifi?

I use the Almond as a router and I rarely need the wifi.

I already asked, but on the wrong board.

Thanks

Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable WIFI?
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2014, 11:54:49 am »
From the Router tab of the Web UI select each of the wireless boxes (2.4 and 5 GHz) and check the box for "Disable Wireless Network".  You may have to reboot/cycle power after making the change.

Offline splante1

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable WIFI?
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2014, 12:32:35 pm »
I do not have a router tab.
See my attachments files for my web interface.


Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable WIFI?
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2014, 06:36:48 pm »
Sorry, I didn't realize this was in the the Almond forum rather than Almond+ forum..  I don't have an Almond.  Did you check the Wireless box?

Offline splante1

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable WIFI?
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2014, 11:12:21 pm »
Yes,
but nothing to disable the wireless.
It would have be nice if an «Off mode» were available in the wireless mode


Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable WIFI?
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2014, 10:33:46 am »
@ splante1

Thank you for clarification, please try the following:

1) Please note down the URL address and log in information from “Web Administer” icon on the Almond LCD screen and enter the URL in the address bar and finally add “/wireless/basic.asp” to that address. (for e.g. the URL would like http://10.10.10.254/wireless/basic.asp).

2) After logging in click on "Wi-Fi" radio button as "Off" that would disable the complete Wi-Fi on the Almond.

Offline splante1

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable WIFI?
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2014, 01:46:24 pm »
It works!

Thanks   :)

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable WIFI?
« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2014, 09:43:08 pm »
@ splante1

You are most welcome!

 

Page created in 0.04 seconds with 17 queries.