Choose style:

Author Topic: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning  (Read 2967 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline techrecoded

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/10/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« on: January 02, 2015, 10:23:08 pm »
Hi,

It appears that I can no longer control my zigbee or zwave devices. They were working but no longer are. I have performed a reset of the Almond+ with no resolve. I have purchased new zigbee blubs and zwave devices and it still doesn't work. How can you arrange a replacement as I assume the device is defective? Also any news on the latest firmware?

Thanks

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2015, 11:17:40 pm »
It's highly unlikely that both would stop working at once, as they're separate hardware.
Can you try one thing? Go into Add Sensor in the LCD UI and tap on Remove All. This will purge all the sensor data on the Almond+ and reset the automation code.
If that doesn't work, please contact the support team.

Offline techrecoded

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/10/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2015, 06:40:08 pm »
Hi,

I removed all and can't add anything back. My primary items were GE Link Zigbee Bulbs. Had two working. Now none. Purchased 2 more still nothing. What's next?

Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2015, 07:43:59 am »
Did you happen to plug in any USB 3 devices?

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2056
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2015, 09:39:41 am »
Did you do the GE Link reset needed for their bulbs? Once removed the bulbs need to be reset in order to be re-added. This process is listed elsewhere, but it boils down to:
1) Turn off
2) Wait 3 seconds
3) Turn on
4) Wait 3 seconds
5) Repeat steps 1-4 five times in a row.

Bulb should blink a couple times at the end of the process to show it is reset. Then it should be able to be added again without difficulty... IME.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline techrecoded

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/10/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2015, 05:08:37 pm »
Thanks fillibar that worked like a charm.  ;D

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2056
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2015, 06:01:05 pm »
Glad it worked. I removed one from mine while playing a while ago and ran into it not working until I reset it. I did not see it in the documentation anywhere but found the process on their website (after some digging). All things considered it is not a bad process or tedious (3 cycles probably would be enough) and does the job for something with no buttons or such.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2015, 08:33:09 pm »
All ZigBee bulbs we've tested so far has a somewhat similar reset procedure.

One question though, as I haven't had a chance to test the GE bulbs yet, what happens when go to Connected Sensors, tap on the bulb, then edit and remove? Most mains powered ZigBee devices should reset back to their factory default state if you do this and this works with the WeMo bulbs for example.

Offline techrecoded

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/10/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2015, 10:43:21 pm »
Yes if removed properly they do reset but in my instance after having the Almond + powered down for 2 days during a move the devices no longer seemed to respond and didn't seem to be speaking to the Almond or the other way around. Not sure what went wrong but all working now. While we're asking questions, any update on the latest firmware?? Also any updates/additions to the supported devices?

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Zigbee/Zwave Not Functioning
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2015, 12:27:15 am »
Hmm.. not sure what went wrong there, as I recently moved my Almond+ to which I have all my sensors connected to at home and I moved it a floor down and didn't have any problems like that. This could be a GE specific issue, I have bulbs now that I'll be testing when I'm back in Taiwan.

The beta firmware should be released this week, it'll be the one we're demoing at CES. It's not perfect, but it'll give everyone a start with testing the automation.

Not that many new devices added, but Z-Wave in-wall dimmers will be there as well as support for devices from NYCE and CentraLite, although they're not new device types, just more options really.

 

Page created in 0.229 seconds with 23 queries.

bottleneck