Choose style:

Author Topic: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor  (Read 30817 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #45 on: September 12, 2015, 02:22:09 pm »
Start again. Remove the device and re-pair.

Offline lgkahn

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/09/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #46 on: September 12, 2015, 10:08:33 pm »
Did that thus is the screen it comes up with.. no choices.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2015, 10:11:20 pm by lgkahn »

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #47 on: September 13, 2015, 04:22:03 pm »
Before that screen here should be a "type of sensor" selection. I returned mine because securifi wouldn't help me with range issues, otherwise I'd show you. Pick "motion sensor" not "multi sensor"

Offline lgkahn

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/09/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #48 on: September 13, 2015, 06:36:25 pm »
Before that screen here should be a "type of sensor" selection. I returned mine because securifi wouldn't help me with range issues, otherwise I'd show you. Pick "motion sensor" not "multi sensor"

ya really what do think I am a newb.. I have about 25 devices hooked up.. if you can be helpful.. As I said the pick device type page does NOT come up.. it goes right to that page.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #49 on: November 05, 2015, 01:02:12 pm »
fixed this too.... Smart Things V2

Offline kiucheng

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/02/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #50 on: December 14, 2015, 03:36:09 pm »
The new firmware R83 stated support for Gen 5 Multisensor from Aeon. Apparently there are 2 version of Gen 5 sensor
the old one
http://www.amazon.com/Aeon-Labs-Aeotec-Z-Wave-Multi-Sensor/dp/B00S68NUSW
the new one
http://aeotec.com/z-wave-sensor

Can anyone clarify which one is supported? I understand Smartthings supports the old one but things are missing for the new one

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #51 on: December 14, 2015, 03:45:02 pm »
ST supports the new one you linked. I can only assume A+ does too...

Offline SecureComp

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 541
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 05/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #52 on: December 14, 2015, 04:02:12 pm »
Before that screen here should be a "type of sensor" selection. I returned mine because securifi wouldn't help me with range issues, otherwise I'd show you. Pick "motion sensor" not "multi sensor"

You don't own an Almond product? Is that correct?

Quote
ST supports the new one you linked. I can only assume A+ does too...

Don't assume anything, check with Securifi Wiki and then Almond Tech support to verify the version supported.
Kickstarter Backer
Securifi Wiki Editor and Beta Tester, Not a Securifi employee
Almond+, many sensors, IOS App, Android Apps and Widgets

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #53 on: December 27, 2015, 09:14:01 pm »
The new firmware R83 stated support for Gen 5 Multisensor from Aeon. Apparently there are 2 version of Gen 5 sensor
the old one
http://www.amazon.com/Aeon-Labs-Aeotec-Z-Wave-Multi-Sensor/dp/B00S68NUSW
the new one
http://aeotec.com/z-wave-sensor

Can anyone clarify which one is supported? I understand Smartthings supports the old one but things are missing for the new one

I'm running the latest firmware and paired two of the new MultiSensor6 models without issue. "Multi" shows as a device type when pairing. So far so good...

Offline Andy

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 28/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #54 on: December 27, 2015, 10:25:55 pm »
I have 083 firmware installed on A+ and just paired my new Aeon Labs Multi-Sensor 6 (Gen5 with Zwave-Plus).  It got paired as type "MultiSensor". 
- "Battery" says 100% (because connected via USB) so that's reasonable.
- "Temperature" reading is too high, says, 78F when should be ~67F. 
- "Humidity" reading is a bit to high, says 40%, it should be 26% (I am in California for goodness sake). 
- "Luminance" says 0 Lux (with lights on or off), so that doesn't work. 
- "Motion Detected" clears out only after 5 minutes. 

Do your readings match reality?  Do I have a defective unit?  Does Luminance work with Almond+?

Thanks,
Andy

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #55 on: December 28, 2015, 07:23:05 am »
@ Andy,

If you could send us the log files, that would be more helpful for us to diagnose the issue and while sending, please do make sure the Almond+ is not rebooted.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #56 on: December 28, 2015, 08:27:31 am »
You don't own an Almond product? Is that correct?


That is incorrect. I am a backer of A+, and in fact went round and round with both securifi and Smart House about this very sensor, and the version that came before it. These issues are far from new.

Offline SecureComp

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 541
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 05/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #57 on: December 28, 2015, 03:22:24 pm »
That is incorrect. I am a backer of A+, and in fact went round and round with both securifi and Smart House about this very sensor, and the version that came before it. These issues are far from new.

Got it, it was the Sensor that was returned then, not the Almond.

Having read several of your 'solved it, bought a Smart Things' type posts, began to wonder.

The multi sensors in general have been a challenge to implement on the A+ but R83 has absolutely improved the setup/configuration/options/functionality of several multi sensors.  I am just now starting to wander down the Aeon Labs path, like some of their products.
Kickstarter Backer
Securifi Wiki Editor and Beta Tester, Not a Securifi employee
Almond+, many sensors, IOS App, Android Apps and Widgets

Offline Andy

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 28/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #58 on: December 28, 2015, 04:14:47 pm »
Thanks Ashok!  I am not even sure if there's a problem.  Btw, my Luminance is no longer 0, maybe the Aeotech MultiSensor 6 needed some time to wake up and soak up the environment after retrieving it from the the amazon box :)
Right now, i am looking at the luminance on the android app, Luminance is at 88 - i am not sure how to verify that - it appears within the right range of orders of magnitute. :)  However, the temperature says 74.1 F, while the thermostat (couple feet away in the same room) says 64F (heater is off and i like it nice and cold).  Humidity says 28% while the thermostat says 10% (i believe 10% more than 28%).  The motion sensor works beautifully.   

So, I am just curious - how do you calibrate this thing?

Andy

Offline TheLostSwede

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 87
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 30/03/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #59 on: December 28, 2015, 06:43:36 pm »
Thanks Ashok!  I am not even sure if there's a problem.  Btw, my Luminance is no longer 0, maybe the Aeotech MultiSensor 6 needed some time to wake up and soak up the environment after retrieving it from the the amazon box :)
Right now, i am looking at the luminance on the android app, Luminance is at 88 - i am not sure how to verify that - it appears within the right range of orders of magnitute. :)  However, the temperature says 74.1 F, while the thermostat (couple feet away in the same room) says 64F (heater is off and i like it nice and cold).  Humidity says 28% while the thermostat says 10% (i believe 10% more than 28%).  The motion sensor works beautifully.   

So, I am just curious - how do you calibrate this thing?

Andy

Not so much calibrate as adjust the Z-Wave settings. Not sure if it'll work on this sensor though, as I've had no luck with the equivalent model from Fibaro, but I've managed to change settings on a binary switch.

Go to the sensor on the LCD UI and there's a settings option there that allows you to modify the Z-Wave parameters. Check the Aeon Labs manual for the correct parameters. You can do offset for the temperature, not sure about the rest.

 

Page created in 0.065 seconds with 18 queries.