2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Virtual Servers do not apply  (Read 7363 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Prime

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 05/01/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Virtual Servers do not apply
« on: January 05, 2014, 04:17:16 pm »
Every time I try to add a virtual server to the almond, it brings up the loading confirmation and then after it refreshes nothing has been accepted. Is this a known bug right now or user error? If so what do I need to do to make this work, otherwise I'm going to have to return it.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Virtual Servers do not apply
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2014, 02:45:49 am »
It's a know issue that we're working on fixing. We're terribly sorry about this, but you're possibly the first customer using it, but it's something I've already highlighted to our software team and they're aware of it. Sadly, I don't have an ETA for when it'll be fixed.

Offline joshbond

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 28/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Virtual Servers do not apply
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2014, 07:28:51 pm »
Sorry to piggy-back, but Prime can't possibly be the first customer using it.

I am trying to follow these instructions to enable port forwarding for Remote Desktop from outside my LAN: http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Securifi/Almond/Remote_Desktop.htm

How can I do this without this feature?

Scenario: I connect from my work through my Comcast IP and need port 3389 routed to the correct workstation behind my Almond router.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2014, 01:31:48 am by joshbond »

Offline Patrick Wilson

  • Cashew
  • ****
  • Posts: 220
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Virtual Servers do not apply
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2014, 10:21:03 pm »
Every time I try to add a virtual server to the almond, it brings up the loading confirmation and then after it refreshes nothing has been accepted. Is this a known bug right now or user error? If so what do I need to do to make this work, otherwise I'm going to have to return it.

Hi Prime!  Welcome to the Forum. 

It is difficult to address this issue for you,  as you have not provided very much information. 

What Firmware version installed on your Almond?
Is your Almond setup as a "Router",  "Range Extender" or "Access Point"?

The Virtual Server feature is only useful to you,  if your Almond is configured as a Router.  If your Almond is setup as a "Range Extender" or "Access Point" it isn't connected directly to the Internet,  so it has "no Public port". 
Patrick Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada

Offline Patrick Wilson

  • Cashew
  • ****
  • Posts: 220
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Virtual Servers do not apply
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2014, 10:34:47 pm »
Sorry to piggy-back, but Prime can't possibly we the first customer using it.

I am trying to follow these instructions to enable port forwarding for Remote Desktop from outside my LAN: http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Securifi/Almond/Remote_Desktop.htm

How can I do this without this feature?

Scenario: I connect from my work through my Comcast IP and need port 3389 routed to the correct workstation behind my Almond router.

What Firmware version is installed on your Almond?
Is your Almond configured as a Router?
Patrick Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada

Offline joshbond

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 28/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Virtual Servers do not apply
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2014, 01:35:39 am »
Hi

SDK Version 4.0.0.0 (Jun 21 2013)
Software Version: AL1-R196-L299-W33

I am using it as a router.

Offline Patrick Wilson

  • Cashew
  • ****
  • Posts: 220
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Virtual Servers do not apply
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2014, 09:58:44 am »
Hi

SDK Version 4.0.0.0 (Jun 21 2013)
Software Version: AL1-R196-L299-W33

I am using it as a router.

Unfortunately I believe you have found a Bug in our Firmware.  I have reported this to our Software Team. Hopefully they will correct this as quickly as possible. 
Patrick Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada

Offline joshbond

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 28/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Virtual Servers do not apply
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2014, 11:27:29 am »
Thank you for the prompt response.

I think that I am going to have to return the router though since this can't be rectified. I am surprised that with nearly 5,000 (mostly positive) reviews on Amazon that port forwarding has never come up. There really is no way around this? User Prime and I cannot possibly be the first people who've tried to use this feature? Every home router made in the past decade does this.

Offline zoephoenix

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Virtual Servers do not apply
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2014, 01:33:37 am »
I'm having the same issue.  My software is up to date and I'm unable to get virtual servers to work.  If I had known this feature didn't work when I bought it, I wouldn't have bought it.  Not happy.

Offline Patrick Wilson

  • Cashew
  • ****
  • Posts: 220
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Virtual Servers do not apply
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2014, 10:59:12 am »
I'm having the same issue.  My software is up to date and I'm unable to get virtual servers to work.  If I had known this feature didn't work when I bought it, I wouldn't have bought it.  Not happy.

As reported earlier in this same thread,  we are aware of the issue,  and are working on a resolution to the issue,  please stay tuned to this thread.  I will provide a further update once this has been addressed. 

Thank-you for your continued patience.

Patrick.
Patrick Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada

 

Page created in 0.07 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck