bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Static IP addresses with 69cb  (Read 5107 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mrv777

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Static IP addresses with 69cb
« Reply #15 on: March 01, 2015, 01:01:18 pm »
Bump  :-\
Would we be able to get a comment on this?

Offline Rahaman

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 78
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 11/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Static IP addresses with 69cb
« Reply #16 on: March 02, 2015, 01:02:29 am »

Check bellow link you guys will get some ideas on issues related static leases.

http://forum.securifi.com/index.php/topic,2800.msg12550.html#msg12550

« Last Edit: March 02, 2015, 06:32:50 am by Rahaman »

Offline mrv777

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Static IP addresses with 69cb
« Reply #17 on: March 02, 2015, 04:41:43 pm »
Thanks for the link.

I'm unsure of the solution though.  Are we supposed to SSH into the router and remove the entries from that file?  or are we supposed to rename them to show up in NutOS?

The only difference I see is the 'host1' 

config 'host' 'host1'
        option 'name' 'joepcfromNutOS'
        option 'mac' 'f0:de:f1:5d:e7:33'
        option 'ip' '10.10.10.102'

config 'host'
        option 'name' 'joepc_from_openWRT'
        option 'mac' '10:fe:ed:c2:1a:e5'
        option 'ip' '10.10.10.104'

Thanks

Offline Rahaman

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 78
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 11/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Static IP addresses with 69cb
« Reply #18 on: March 03, 2015, 03:44:27 am »
Quote
I'm unsure of the solution though.  Are we supposed to SSH into the router and remove the entries from that file?  or are we supposed to rename them to show up in NutOS?

Yes you are right. If you want your old entries then just rename it or remove those entries and add new entries through NutOS or you can use Openwrt  Network>LAN Settings page.

FYI- When you renaming your old static leases, if you have multiple entries please increase the host name like 'host1' 'host2' ...'host9' see the example.
cat etc/config/dhcp to view the file
vi etc/config/dhcp to edit the file

example :-

config 'host'                                      chanage to =>           config 'host' 'host1'
        option 'name' 'tem3openwrt'                                               option 'name' 'tem3openwrt' 
        option 'mac' '00:xx:45:xx:ed:ac'                                           option 'mac' '00:xx:45:xx:ed:ac'
        option 'ip' '10.10.10.99'                                                      option 'ip' '10.10.10.99'


config 'host'                                         change to =>       config 'host' 'host2'
        option 'name' 'tem4openwrt'                                              option 'name' 'tem4openwrt'
        option 'mac' '11:xx:13:ae:d5:xx'                                          option 'mac' '11:xx:13:ae:d5:xx'
        option 'ip' '10.10.10.101'                                                    option 'ip' '10.10.10.101' 

Then restart the dhcp server using following command.
         luci-reload dhcp
« Last Edit: March 03, 2015, 03:56:05 am by Rahaman »

 

Page created in 0.068 seconds with 19 queries.

bottleneck