bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: "almond is offline"  (Read 4761 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
"almond is offline"
« on: March 07, 2015, 11:22:49 am »
New problem?

I updated software last night. Added a siren no problem. Connected via the app no issues last night. This morning, the app reports the router is offline. Everything is fine on the router side, and I can get into it via the portal.

Any input would be appreciated.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2015, 11:26:40 am »
Not sure what's going on. I don't have an iOS device with me, but it works fine on Android. I've pinged the support team, so let's see if I get an answer from them.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2015, 11:38:15 am »
Mine is all working okay now. Cloud was down yesterday. Did you try the connect.securifi website?

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2015, 02:35:26 pm »
router comes up as a beta, and says "router is offline"


LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2015, 02:36:15 pm »
Can you please get in touch with the support team, as I think they'll have to have a look at what's going on.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2015, 05:28:18 pm »
They're gonna get back to me. Same behavior after rebooting, restarting, logging out of everything. Through the web UI, the notation "router data received" comes up, but it says "router is offline" right after that. I can reboot the router using the app, but no information is presented. Sensors come up, but information is not there, and you can't do things like trigger siren.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2015, 05:50:19 pm »
On a whim, I tried to unlink the router from the almond account, to re-link the router. Doesn't work. I get an error message that states "unlink failed, check internet" everything else works JUST FINE... just the almond account related functions don't work.


LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2015, 05:59:59 pm »
Try something for me, now run the diagnostics and see what happens. I actually had this happen once to me. By running the diagnostics after the failed unlinking mine somehow started to work again. This is clearly a bug, but it's really rare and hard do reproduce.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2015, 06:06:36 pm »
passed all diagnostics. Cannot unlink using LCD UI. Still no data presented on iOS app or connect.securifi.com. Web UI says "almond is offline"


LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2015, 06:08:34 pm »
Sorry, but this looks like one we're going to have to investigate.

Offline Deleted

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 88
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2015, 06:31:49 pm »
I had something like this happen on IOS.  I added an unsupported switch, in my case, 5 minutes later,  I had all my sensors vanish on the App (although I don't remember it reporting offline).  I tried everything to recover, I even uninstalled the app.  Finally something worked; Here is how I recovered:
   1. Remove a sensor (in my case it was a switch that had been working fine)
   2. Add the sensor back in.
   3. Now "magically" all my sensors reappeared with "invalid" icons.  I could not control anything with the app.
   4. Trigger/toggle each sensor using the UI on the A+.  As I did so, each sensor came back with proper icons and I could again control them using the App.
   5.  Joy returns to my life  :)

Not sure if this will help, but it fixed me.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2015, 06:36:16 pm »
Odd thing is I can still see all the sensors through the app. But when I try an trigger the siren like I can through the web portal, I get "almond offline".

I can make rules, albeit through the web portal. I'll try dropping the siren (last added), but it's on the approved list. I love being a beta tester. !!

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "almond is offline"
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2015, 07:14:24 pm »
thoward....

That worked. remove siren. reboot. nothing. replace siren. love.

THANKS!

 

Page created in 0.037 seconds with 21 queries.