2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Remote Management  (Read 9278 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AcidLotus

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Remote Management
« Reply #15 on: August 27, 2014, 08:46:25 am »
Thanks, I'll give that a try as long as I can still hit the web interface internally. Seems odd that it's only on the LCD and not somewhere within web interface.  ???

Offline thepeel

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Remote Management
« Reply #16 on: September 08, 2014, 02:19:19 pm »
Jumping on here since I didn't think I should make a new post to cover the same thing. If you think it would make sense as a new post, then I can do that as well.

Is there a way to change the port that the remote management server runs on? I have DDNS setup and I'd like people that hit my address not to be shown the login screen when they go to it. Not that anyone has my DDNS name, but still. Most of my other routers have run the remote admin on 8080 or 8088 or something like that.

I also agree that it's odd that we cannot change the remote admin settings in the web interface but only on the LCD. When I noticed my situation was happening, I went to turn off remote admin only to find I couldn't.

Offline kuroitenpi

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/01/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Remote Management
« Reply #17 on: March 17, 2015, 09:14:52 am »
Has anybody found a way to change the remote administration port? I run a web server and cannot have 80 occupied, but do need to access the router externally.

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2056
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Remote Management
« Reply #18 on: March 17, 2015, 02:37:06 pm »
Have you tried putting a port forward, say from anyone trying to use port 8800 to the Almond+ port 80?
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline Fire69

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 344
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Remote Management
« Reply #19 on: March 17, 2015, 04:08:05 pm »
I tried it several months ago, without success.
So I just set up the vpn-server, so this way I can access it from anywhere just like I would be at home.

Offline thepeel

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Remote Management
« Reply #20 on: March 17, 2015, 04:11:18 pm »
I ended up going the VPN route as well. It's more secure but less convenient. I still wouldn't mind seeing the option to change the port, but it's down on my list of things I'd like to see fixed :) Still love this thing though.

 

Page created in 0.047 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck