bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: new Almond won't get to set-up screen  (Read 2089 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline adamaxr1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 04/04/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
new Almond won't get to set-up screen
« on: April 05, 2015, 01:50:45 pm »
I just received my second Almond today to use as a range extender.  After I plug it in it is stuck on the 'Almond' screen.  It will not go to the set up screen.  This is the Almond 2015 model. 
No response to the reset button.  I have also unplugged and plugged back in a few times and it still just says Almond. 
Looks like this one is a dud?
thanks

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: new Almond won't get to set-up screen
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2015, 04:55:56 pm »
@ adamaxr1,

Ideally, you are not suppose to get this issue for Almond 2015. And an easy way to differentiate between Almond and Almond 2015 is the USB port, if the Almond you received has USB port then it is Almond 2015. In any case, please get in touch with our support team at (support@securifi.com), who would arrange the replacement for you.

Offline adamaxr1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 04/04/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: new Almond won't get to set-up screen
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2015, 08:41:26 pm »
Yes there is a usb port.  Ok will do thanks!

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: new Almond won't get to set-up screen
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2015, 09:03:53 pm »
@ adamaxr1,

Thank you for confirmation. I am sorry for the inconvenience caused and would make sure that our support team will take care of the replacement in an expedited basis.

 

Page created in 0.066 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck