bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Disable and/or configure IPv6  (Read 3148 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Disable and/or configure IPv6
« on: August 26, 2015, 11:38:59 am »
It seems as through IPv6 is enabled by default but there is no way to configure it.

I'm trying to use OpenDNS but it gets essentially disabled by any IPv6 device  since they get configured to use the ISP provided IPv6 DNS servers and thus bypass OpenDNS.

Would any of the methods here http://askubuntu.com/questions/309461/how-to-disable-ipv6-permanently disable IPv6?
« Last Edit: August 26, 2015, 11:56:16 am by Automate »

Offline Rahaman

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 78
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 11/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable and/or configure IPv6
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2015, 03:00:06 am »
Check Interface Name (like br0/eth2/eth2.2 etc) and use below command. Hopefully interface name will be br0/eth2.2 (LAN/WAN interface) in Almond 2015
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/eth2.2/disable_ipv6 --- use the interface name in which you want to disable IPV6.

Note:- If your device getting reboot, then again you have to run this command.
« Last Edit: August 27, 2015, 03:01:46 am by Rahaman »

Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable and/or configure IPv6
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2015, 08:52:30 am »
If I  run the command "ifconfig -a"

I get something that looks like your 1st image with the IPv6 line highlighted

But after I execute "echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/eth2.2/disable_ipv6" and then re-run ifconfig, there is no change.  The IPv6 line is still there.

I'm executing the commands from the "Console" page of the Almond 2015 internal web server.
« Last Edit: August 27, 2015, 08:56:02 am by Automate »

Offline Rahaman

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 78
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 11/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable and/or configure IPv6
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2015, 06:48:14 am »
If I  run the command "ifconfig -a"

I get something that looks like your 1st image with the IPv6 line highlighted

But after I execute "echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/eth2.2/disable_ipv6" and then re-run ifconfig, there is no change.  The IPv6 line is still there.

I'm executing the commands from the "Console" page of the Almond 2015 internal web server.



Try with some application like Putty to get the console of A+ by doing ssh from your PC with the help of that application to A+. And run that command, It will work.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2015, 06:49:46 am by Rahaman »

Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable and/or configure IPv6
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2015, 09:52:41 am »
When I try to connect using SSH to port 22 of the router, I get "Network error: Connection refused"

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable and/or configure IPv6
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2015, 06:50:33 pm »
@ Automate,

We can't do SSH on Almond 2015, you may try Telnet, but first you got to login to the Almond 2015 Web UI and under console just type "telnetd" with out quotes and then try access the console through telnet.

If you are using the Almond+ then please do let us know.

On the other hand, Almond 2015 doesn't have any support for the IPV6 yet.

Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Disable and/or configure IPv6
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2015, 03:06:52 am »
We can't do SSH on Almond 2015, you may try Telnet, but first you got to login to the Almond 2015 Web UI and under console just type "telnetd" with out quotes and then try access the console through telnet.
That worked

On the other hand, Almond 2015 doesn't have any support for the IPV6 yet.
It may not be full IPv6 support but at least the IPv6 DNS is working enough to bypass any IPv4 DNS.

Using what @Rahaman posted I can disable IPV6 until the next reboot of the router.

Any chance you could add a feature to the Almond 2015 to allow a list of saved Linux commands that would get executed on each reboot to handle things like this?

 
« Last Edit: August 30, 2015, 03:08:41 am by Automate »

 

Page created in 0.045 seconds with 21 queries.