bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Any issue using the same SSID for 2.4 and 5g?  (Read 2901 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jparisi

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/09/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Any issue using the same SSID for 2.4 and 5g?
« on: September 26, 2015, 05:21:16 pm »
Other WAPs I've used with multiple radios have defaulted to the same SSID for both.

The Almond+ however defaulted to different names for each.

Is there a reason for this or can we use the same SSID for both without issue?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any issue using the same SSID for 2.4 and 5g?
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2015, 07:21:39 pm »
@ jparisi,

By default Almond+ comes with unique SSID for both bands, and also when we do factory reset they get changed to some random name. However, you can set them with same SSID and password with out any concerns, by tapping the icon "Wireless Settings". 


Offline jparisi

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/09/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any issue using the same SSID for 2.4 and 5g?
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2015, 11:03:24 am »
Thanks Ashok, I did that and everything seems ok I just wanted to double check!

Offline nfwolfpryde

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/09/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any issue using the same SSID for 2.4 and 5g?
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2015, 04:10:50 pm »
My experience so far has been that you can set them up with the same name, but clients don't hop to the most efficient one on their own. They're a bit "sticky."

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any issue using the same SSID for 2.4 and 5g?
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2015, 10:27:15 am »
That is correct devices don't switch automatically unless you lose signal on the current connection. I understand there are some very expensive enterprise grade equipment that can do just this but generally no.

Offline zj4x4

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any issue using the same SSID for 2.4 and 5g?
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2015, 01:12:20 pm »
Also 5ghz on the A+ is still flaky.  Hopefully firmware updates will address this.

Offline jrwhitehead

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/04/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any issue using the same SSID for 2.4 and 5g?
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2015, 04:50:20 am »
5GHz seems file to me. Have you tried re-flashing the version of firmware you're on then manually rebooting your Almond+ afterwards. That might help.
------------
KICKSTARTER BACKER!!

 

Page created in 0.067 seconds with 19 queries.