bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....  (Read 10868 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline d.kiran

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 500
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #15 on: September 21, 2015, 04:25:56 pm »
There's no setup required on the Almond+ for a repeater. That should be automatic.

This part, I am slightly fuzzy about, so I could be wrong. It looks like the mesh network automatically setsup routs between devices. Let us say your switch already has a route to Almond, then even if the repeater is right next to it, it will not route through that until the device actually fails. Now once the device fails, it will refresh the routing table and then route through the repeater.

Here's what I would suggest with absolutely no guarantees that it will work. Make sure that the repeater and the FS20z are paired (they already should be). Turn off the almond+ for 15 minutes. While the Almond+ is turned off, turn on and off the repeater and the FS20z a few times. This will make sure that both the routes fail and they will have to create routes again. Turn the almond+ on, wait for 3-5 mins and hopefully it should work.

Ideally you don't have turn off the Almond+, just the radio. However, since there is no option for that, turning off the device is the best option. I don't know what to do if this doesn't work.

What firmware version are you on?

Offline rldreams

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #16 on: September 21, 2015, 04:59:50 pm »
 No setup in the A+, but he would need to rebuild/repair the ZW network if he put in the switch after the FS20Z . As you said, FS20Z  already connected directly to the A+ ( even if a lousy one) and will not look for a new route until connection completely falls. If power cycling doesn't work, I would remove the FS20Z from A+ and then try repairing it with the switch in place. If the switch has a stable connection to A+. I don't think A+ has anyway to force a rebuilding of ZW mesh.
Some day somebody will come up with a ZW mapping system so we can actually see what route the signals are taking. Just for circumstances like this .

Offline xtbs26

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/02/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #17 on: September 21, 2015, 05:26:04 pm »
For those that have switched to a ST hub... What is involved in removing sensors from the Almond+ and adding them to the ST? I have Wink bulbs, a peanut plug, a Kwikset Lock, a CT100 thermostat, a motion sensor, and a wall switch (Linear).

Offline rldreams

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #18 on: September 21, 2015, 06:20:34 pm »
Removing from A+ is the harder part. You need to go through one at a time and hit add sensor and then select remove on LCD ( remove , NOT delete ) and then put each device in exclusion mode. To remove them from A+
 Once that is done Open ST app click add new devices and it will add them all at once ( it may take a while if you have a lot of devices ) . I did it one room at a time ( removing from A+ adding to ST)  so I could keep track and name them all easier, since ST is set up with rooms to organize your devices. I would not want to go back through all 50+ of my devices and try and group/name them all after.

Offline xtbs26

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/02/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #19 on: September 21, 2015, 07:44:18 pm »
Thank you, ridreams!

Offline d.kiran

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 500
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #20 on: September 21, 2015, 11:36:31 pm »
Once that is done Open ST app click add new devices and it will add them all at once ( it may take a while if you have a lot of devices )

Wait.. So SmartThings automatically discovers and pairs devices without having to go through the process of putting each device in include mode? If yes, then that's brilliant !

Offline Fire69

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 344
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #21 on: September 22, 2015, 02:32:16 am »
I highly doubt that, otherwise your neighbour could just add your devices to his ST hub  :P

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #22 on: September 22, 2015, 09:06:31 am »
Removing from A+ is the harder part. You need to go through one at a time and hit add sensor and then select remove on LCD ( remove , NOT delete ) and then put each device in exclusion mode. To remove them from A+
 Once that is done Open ST app click add new devices and it will add them all at once ( it may take a while if you have a lot of devices ) . I did it one room at a time ( removing from A+ adding to ST)  so I could keep track and name them all easier, since ST is set up with rooms to organize your devices. I would not want to go back through all 50+ of my devices and try and group/name them all after.

That DOES sound like a pain in the bunny, but it's more motivation to move on from this dead product rather than add more sensors I have to un-add. The "exclusion mode" part is gonna be a bigger headache. Who remembers? Crap.

Offline rldreams

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #23 on: September 22, 2015, 10:41:11 am »
Wait.. So SmartThings automatically discovers and pairs devices without having to go through the process of putting each device in include mode? If yes, then that's brilliant !

No, ,but if you read I said you put each device into pair/unpair mode to remove them from the A+. The device will then still be in pair/unpair mode when you look for them with the ST.

Offline kbtn

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 05/04/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #24 on: September 23, 2015, 03:10:32 pm »
The Almond+ is officially dead.  This whole new Beta thing is nothing but a ploy to keep customers from completely bailing before they can sell it off to Samsung, Google, or anyone who will take it.

This product was never ready to be released, and is still about a year out from a stable and usable product.  Everyone who bought this is a Beta tester.

Offline jnowland

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 59
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 9 months is enough, I'm out.....
« Reply #25 on: October 01, 2015, 09:09:10 am »
Well, I finally have an update for y'all regarding my move to the STH v2.  The migration of switches/devices was at first a pain due mainly to me using the "remove all" option.  I almost lost my mind when my z wave devices would not connect to my STH.  Come to find out, as mentioned above each device has to be removed individually, one at a time.  After that, each device flawlessly connected to my STH.  All devices expect for my Peanut Plug and my Securifi door sensor :-P  There are some distinct advantages to the STH over the Almond+, which is what frustrated me about the Almond+ developers.  Why did they put their focus on the router issues more than the Home Automation?  The Home Auto is why I got the thing in the first place!  Securifi, learn from this...... pay attention the the public in large, not the specialized few who are worrying about tech geeky things.  Not that there is anything wrong with that!  But, the larger public wants Home Auto!!  The fact that a secondary remote can not be used on the A+ was first.  I added the GE remote to my STH and wham, I now have an actual physical remote with 18 buttons to set my devices to, enabling me to turn lights off in an instant.  Now, where to I stash the remote??  lol

All of my devices can be activated by voice commands via my Amazon Echo.  LOVE IT!!!

The only things the A+ has over the STH are the ability to create groups.  The STH does not, but because it is connected to my Echo, I can create a group on it.  For example, I have a multi-bulb lamp using GE Wink bulbs.  On my A+ I created a group to turn all three bulbs on at once.  With the STH, a specialized "Smartapp" has to be created.  However, I simply created a group on my echo where I use voice command and all three bulbs turn on at the same time.

Another thing the A+ has over the STH are rules.  I have to give props to the A+ team for creating/modifying a pretty good "rules" option.  The STH does not really have this.  There is a more entailed, less user friendly was to have your lights turn on at a specific time, yadda yadda.....

The last thing the A+ has over the STH is a small, but useful thing.  The ability to quickly set "away/home".  You can do this in the STH, but I am constantly trying to remember where, in it's very convoluted app to do it.

So, I love supporting the "little guy".  I will move my devices back to the A+ once they get Echo integration and allow for secondary remotes.  Thanks for your time y'all and have a blessed day.

 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 17 queries.