bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: IP CAM  (Read 1260 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pkarm

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
IP CAM
« on: November 22, 2015, 05:33:02 pm »
Not a really techy person but can usually do enough to get by. I just got my ALMOND today and am using it as a extender and its working great. I have a question am I able to plug a IP cam into one of the LAN ports? I have tried and I see a address gets assigned but when I try t log into is there is no connection. Thanks for any information you can share with me.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2759
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: IP CAM
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2015, 09:03:16 pm »
@ pkarm,

In Range Extender mode, we could use all the ports which are available and they should work just fine. However, tap on status icon and let us know, if the mode shows  "Range Extender" and "Connected".


Offline pkarm

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: IP CAM
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2015, 11:05:00 pm »
Yes status does show "Range Extender" and "Connected". I am starting to think there is a problem with the FOSCAM IP cam.

 

Page created in 0.057 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck