bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond 2015 range extender  (Read 1794 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Almond 2015 range extender
« on: January 03, 2016, 05:35:32 pm »
I have recently purchased an Almond 2015 to add to my existing network based on an Almond+. The Almond is currently set in Range Extender mode. My primary purpose was to provide Internet access to devices with only ethernet ports (blu-ray player and Satellite PVR). Setup is straighforward, so far so good. Scanning through the Almond2015 forums I came upon this response from Ashok:

"@ channel6,

In Range Extender mode, we can use all the 3 ports for wired connections, however, we cannot turn off the wireless. We can turn off the wireless completely only in Router/AP mode."

Does this mean that the grey WAN port reverts to a usable LAN port in Range Extender/Repeater mode?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2757
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 range extender
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2016, 08:35:50 pm »
@ Shazster,


Does this mean that the grey WAN port reverts to a usable LAN port in Range Extender/Repeater mode?

Yes.

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 range extender
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2016, 08:55:10 pm »
OK so then in Range Extender / Repeater mode the ethernets ports go FROM:

WAN
--------
LAN1
LAN2

TO:

LAN1 (formerly WAN)
--------
LAN2 (formerly LAN1)
LAN3 (formerly LAN2)

OR does the old WAN port get slotted at the "end of the line" at LAN3?

LAN3
--------
LAN1
LAN2

Something that you guys should consider putting in the documentation, no?



Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2757
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 range extender
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2016, 09:40:02 pm »
@ Shazster,

Range Extender mode is like a Wireless bridge mode,  where it just passes the connection to all the ports as LAN. So you may call WAN port as LAN 1 or LAN 3. Yes, we would try to add that in the documentation.

 

Page created in 0.048 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck