Choose style:

Author Topic: MTU on Almond 2015?????  (Read 1510 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mac2555

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/05/2016
    YearsYearsYears
MTU on Almond 2015?????
« on: May 24, 2016, 01:45:46 pm »
I've been having trouble with my internet connection and my service provider said the MTU should be set to 1492.  I see no such setting on my Almond 2015.  Any suggestions?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2759
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: MTU on Almond 2015?????
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2016, 02:03:48 pm »
@ mac2555,

We don't have a separate option to change the MTU settings manually, however, it is possible to do it through console and after reboot the settings would be erased. Meanwhile, let us know are you facing any issues with the present MTU settings.

Offline mac2555

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/05/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: MTU on Almond 2015?????
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2016, 03:50:08 pm »
When you say "console", does that mean lcd UI?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2759
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: MTU on Almond 2015?????
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2016, 05:34:31 pm »
@ mac2555

No, we have to use tools like putty, telnet etc.., to login to the Almond 2015 for Telnet access.

Offline Rahaman

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 78
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 11/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: MTU on Almond 2015?????
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2016, 12:59:42 am »
I've been having trouble with my internet connection and my service provider said the MTU should be set to 1492.  I see no such setting on my Almond 2015.  Any suggestions?

Hi there...!!!

Ashok is right..!!
As he mentioned that we have to use tools like putty, telnet etc.., to login to the Almond 2015 for Telnet access and execute one command to change MTU value.
And  we have another away to do the same from WEB UI also.
Log in to WEB UI > go to Advanced tile > select console tile then execute the command mentioned below.
ifconfig eth0 (interface name as per your need) mtu 1436 (mtu value as per your need),
Please check the attached picture for reference .

Offline mac2555

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/05/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: MTU on Almond 2015?????
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2016, 12:27:56 pm »
I look forward to trying that out (offsite right now).  To be clear, this is a onetime setting change, or do I have to do it every time I reboot?  Or is it only cleared after a reset to factory settings? 

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2759
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: MTU on Almond 2015?????
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2016, 04:09:27 pm »
@ mac2555,

We have to do this every time the Almond 2015 is rebooted as it won't save the settings after the reboot.

 

Page created in 0.053 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck