Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond 2015 working great wtih GE Smart Switch  (Read 1652 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chuckcasey

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/10/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Almond 2015 working great wtih GE Smart Switch
« on: October 03, 2016, 12:02:39 am »
I installed my new Almond 2015 as a router and installed a GE Smart Switch (Zigbee) successfully. 
I first installed the Almond connected via wifi to my main router.
I then installed the GE Smart Switch (45856GE with Zigbee $49 @ Lowes) and a GE Add-on switch (12723 Lowes $24).
The Almond didn't see the Smart Switch when "Add Device" on the touch screen and I went to "Zigbee"
I turned the breaker off to the light switch, counted to 10, turned power on and walked (quickly) to the Almond.
It was adding the device.    voila' (wallah)
Logged on iPhone add - it was there.
Logged on web app (from laptop) - it was there 

Offline bear9rpp

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/05/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 working great wtih GE Smart Switch
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2016, 11:07:49 am »
Thanks for reporting this.  I have been wanting to get my hands on them for quite some time now.  If only they are available here in Canada.   :'(

Offline d.kiran

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 500
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 working great wtih GE Smart Switch
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2016, 11:27:41 am »
Hi,

Can you let me know if the smart switch is working from the Mobile App as well the WebUI and LCD ?

I believe that this switch supports energy monitoring as well. Are you able to see that in either of the UIs?

 

Page created in 0.064 seconds with 21 queries.