2
Choose style:

Author Topic: How do I get the clock to work?  (Read 2140 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tommymsw

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 10/10/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
How do I get the clock to work?
« on: October 10, 2016, 09:04:45 pm »
I see that "time" says BETA but when I press it, it just goes back to the options screen. Is there a way to set the time? Or does the clock function just not work yet?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: How do I get the clock to work?
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2016, 05:05:29 am »
@ Tommymsw,

I see that "time" says BETA but when I press it, it just goes back to the options screen. Is there a way to set the time? Or does the clock function just not work yet?

I am sorry there is a small bug with the firmware R095 and our next release would take care of it.

Offline anwar.shiekh

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 126
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/12/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Getting the Time app to work
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2016, 06:58:45 pm »
Firmware: R095

Time app would not launch, till I went in through the Web interface and set my time-zone; now it launches just fine.

However, seems that after a reboot, this fix is lost.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2016, 04:38:09 pm by anwar.shiekh »

Offline anwar.shiekh

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 126
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/12/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: How do I get the clock to work?
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2016, 08:47:17 pm »
I see that "time" says BETA but when I press it, it just goes back to the options screen. Is there a way to set the time? Or does the clock function just not work yet?

Set the time zone in the Web UI; then it worked for me.

However, seems that after a reboot, this fix is lost.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2016, 04:38:29 pm by anwar.shiekh »

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Getting the Time app to work
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2016, 12:11:55 am »
Known bug. Will not be fixed till next firmware. I've made a few posts on this.
Curious to hear from Securifi if they have any estimates of when new firmwares will roll out to fix the nagging issues across their non-Almond3 product line.

Offline anwar.shiekh

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 126
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/12/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Getting the Time app to work
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2016, 08:03:59 am »
I must confess that I only got the Almond for the weather app, but even that has its own bugs (20F reports as 6C; should be -6C)
« Last Edit: December 13, 2016, 12:18:40 pm by anwar.shiekh »

 

Page created in 0.073 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck