2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond 3 as Access Point  (Read 3081 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tonygret

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Almond 3 as Access Point
« on: November 18, 2016, 02:52:40 am »
I ordered this on Amazon 6 months ago and it finally arrived.  I asked a question about using this as an access point before ordering and I was assured I could do that. However the setup wizard has no choice for access point.   The previous models have this option.  I need to use this as an access point only or I will have to return it for something else.

Am I missing something or is this product missing something?  Thanks to anyone who can help. 

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 as Access Point
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2016, 05:53:17 am »
@ tonygret,

Almond 3 does have Access point mode, which can be enable via touch screen (More-->Access Point mode).

Offline Mattp

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 as Access Point
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2016, 12:25:42 pm »
When using as an Access point can we use WAN port? or just the ethernet ports?.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 as Access Point
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2016, 11:19:05 pm »
@ Mattp,

When using as an Access point can we use WAN port? or just the ethernet ports?.

For the first time, when you are enable it, ensure the Ethernet cable is connected to WAN port, later on you can use any of the ports as WAN/LAN.

 

Page created in 0.052 seconds with 18 queries.

bottleneck