bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect  (Read 4325 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline litzdog911

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« on: November 27, 2016, 02:57:18 am »
How do you configure an Almond3 to work with Nest Thermostat and Nest Protect?  I have both of those, but don't see anything obvious in the iPhone App to link to my Nest devices.   The Securifi site talks about Nest and makes it sound quite easy ....

Almond works with Nest
Get started with Almond & Nest
Adding a Nest device to your Almond is as easy as 1-2-3

1. Request Almond to access your Nest Device

2. Accept the Nest privileges for access

3. Use the Nest generated pincode to finalize linking with Almond


Where do you actually perform those steps?

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2059
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2016, 07:56:23 am »
You perform these steps from the webpage of the Almond, not within the app. It is pretty simple there. Go to the Devices tab, and it is one of the Add options.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline Estebandito

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2016, 05:07:57 pm »
on the webpage of the actual almond device or on a webpage on a desktop or laptop view of an almond login page

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2016, 07:15:32 pm »
The local ip address of the almond device. the username and password are in I believe the settings tab on the lcd.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2016, 07:19:29 pm »
@ Estebandito,

Please tap on Status-->Web Admin to find the URL and user credentials to login to the Web UI, ensure that any client device (Desktop or Laptop) is connected to the Almond's network and then under Devices-->Add Nest and proceed with the onscreen instructions.

Offline Estebandito

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2016, 09:55:18 pm »
sorry I am still at a loss to find the devices tab/screen where I can add whether it is in the almond router itself, the app or connecting from my desktop.   I am using iphone, pad and imac.    I am pretty good with smart home stuff and this one is perplexing me.   screenshots would be appreciated.

Thanks,steven

Offline Estebandito

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2016, 10:15:40 pm »
also to be clear I have added the nest under devices.   It just does not show up under nest's works with nest in the nest app settings.   Will that happen?    just cause the nest is added under the devices section does that automatically the almond is doing all the "works with nest" functions?

Offline litzdog911

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2016, 02:09:00 am »
@ Estebandito,

Please tap on Status-->Web Admin to find the URL and user credentials to login to the Web UI, ensure that any client device (Desktop or Laptop) is connected to the Almond's network and then under Devices-->Add Nest and proceed with the onscreen instructions.

Yes, that was easy!  Here's the page you should see after you add your Nest thermostat and Nest Protect via the Almond3's web page ....


Offline litzdog911

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2016, 02:12:05 am »
Next question ...

Do I need to setup a "rule" or anything so that my Nest Thermostat knows I'm "home" when my phone connects to my home network?

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2016, 04:46:55 pm »
If you want it to do something different when  you arrive home then yes. Example rule: "Litzdog911 cell phone connects to Almond 3, then turn thermostat to 70 degrees". Or something similar. Nest however should be doing this on its own to some degree (I don't have a nest but I know it is supposed to "learn" your routine) based on your history.

Offline Ohiomedic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 446
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2016, 06:52:15 pm »
Your nest should still use the motion sensor to figure out if someone is home or not. Personally I use the best apps wifi  away assist feature instead of the rules. It easier to setup, and seems to override the motion sensor. I noticed my best shows me as away more now since using it since my cats were always tripping the motion sensor. Also I believe it will work better with multiple users, then the current rules do.

Offline Evan

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/10/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2016, 06:25:16 pm »
I just linked a Nest account to my parents' Almond account and ran into an issue that, if I'm reading everything here correctly, I don't think there is a solution.

I want to be able to create rules so that if Almond is set to Away (however it is triggered), Nest switches to Away. If Almond is set to Home, Nest switches to Home. And vice versa.

It seems to me that Almond only recognizes Nest devices, and not the Nest home as a whole? I haven't found anywhere that suggest Almond can detect or control the Home/Away status of Nest. Is this correct?

Thanks.

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2059
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2016, 06:27:42 pm »
Your thermostat can be set to away using the Rules for the Almond it is on, and home as needed. Not sure what you mean otherwise.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline Evan

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/10/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #13 on: December 10, 2016, 10:05:33 pm »
These are the options I have for "IF" and "THEN" in setting rules: I don't see Home/Away toggling in either.

Offline Evan

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/10/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 and Nest Thermostat, Protect
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2016, 01:38:39 pm »
I apologize for the double post, but can anyone confirm my suspicion that Nest's home/away functions cannot be controlled or detected by Almond, or am I missing it somewhere? Are they plans to add that functionality?

Thank you.

 

Page created in 0.059 seconds with 22 queries.