2
Choose style:

Author Topic: GE 45856GE zigbee light switch works with router, not app  (Read 3300 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lksseven

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
GE 45856GE zigbee light switch works with router, not app
« on: December 24, 2016, 05:15:37 pm »
Installed a GE 45856GE zigbee light switch today.  Successfully added it to the A3 router.  From the router screen, this sensor screen shows whether on or off, and can press on off accordingly.  But on the Almond app, the device status shows as "unknown", and you cannot edit or access it from the app.  So you cannot include it in scenes or rules. 

Bummer.    So, I guess I'll have to go with another zWave light switch and a zWave repeater to throw the signal downrange 60feet and around the corner.   

Unless someone has a tip that will salvage my zigbee install and marry up the switch with the Almond app?

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2060
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: GE 45856GE zigbee light switch works with router, not app
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2016, 07:37:25 pm »
That seems pretty odd. Did you close out the app (completely from memory) and reopen it? I have no idea what would cause it trouble like that, assuming it is supported in the app at all. I think a couple other people on here have mentioned having one and can give a better idea.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline lksseven

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: GE 45856GE zigbee light switch works with router, not app
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2016, 10:54:16 pm »
On my app, the zWave dongle tile in the list of Smart Devices shows up with an empty circle of the left section, and in the right section, a greyed out wrench and 'in bold' UNKNOWN under the description of the device.  Well, the zigbee GE 45856 switch shows up the same way, with empty circle, greyed out wrench, and UNKNOWN under the description of the device.  So the app sees that it's there, but doesn't konw what it is and can't have a dialogue with it.

I closed down the app, rebooted the router, rebooted my phone ... all to no avail.   The router sees it and can dialogue with it, but not the app.  The analogy that comes to mind is a Parisian frenchman who cannot fully understand the regional country dialect of a frenchman from a far removed, backwater village. 

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2060
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: GE 45856GE zigbee light switch works with router, not app
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2016, 02:18:19 pm »
Sounds like Securifi needs to add support for it in their app. You could probably send logs so they have the information to help identify the device.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline lksseven

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: GE 45856GE zigbee light switch works with router, not app
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2016, 10:32:07 pm »
Good idea.  I sent the logs.  So, we'll see what comes from it.

Offline lksseven

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: GE 45856GE zigbee light switch works with router, not app
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2016, 11:39:01 am »
just fyi, from the A3 webpage, then click on 'devices', the webpage shows the GE45856 zigbee light switch as "generic device ... unsupported!"

Offline Kinggovernator

  • Almond 3 Beta
  • *
  • Posts: 109
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 23/02/2017
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: GE 45856GE zigbee light switch works with router, not app
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2017, 03:27:50 am »
Has this been supported yet? Esp w the app?

 

Page created in 0.067 seconds with 18 queries.

bottleneck