Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen  (Read 4587 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kells75

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 19/04/2017
    Years
Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« on: April 19, 2017, 09:11:11 am »
For the past week, my A3 stops working and just has a blank white screen w/ no response.  I have to pull the plug to reboot.  It's good for a day and then it starts all over.  I'm on the latest firmware.  Anyone else experience this? 

Thanks

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2009
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2017, 11:04:02 am »
I have not, sorry. Few questions:
What is your screen timeout set for?
Does it happen around the same time?
Do you have any Rules or common occurrences happening at the same time?
Is the network still up/web page still accessible when this happens?
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline kells75

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 19/04/2017
    Years
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2017, 11:23:02 am »
Timeout isn't long, under a minute.  It seems to happen during the night when nobody is using wifi. I wake up and it's locked up.    No wifi, no web page access.    No rule set for middle of the night.

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2009
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2017, 12:25:10 pm »
With the whole box locking up (not just the LCD) and no apparent influence otherwise, I would recommend giving support an email or call. They would probably be able to help check more or deal with repair/replacement if that is warranted.
Certainly nothing more I can think of for that scenario.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline elgobbes

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 14/12/2016
    YearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2017, 08:30:41 pm »
Iím having the same issue and customer service hasnít figured out what the issue is.

Offline jefflouella

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/07/2016
    YearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2017, 07:53:27 pm »
I am having the same issues. It's annoying. I unplugging and plugging the router back in 2-3 times a day now. I am ready to just drop this whiole system. 1 thing I need is reliable internet and I can't seem to get it.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2736
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2017, 10:03:11 am »
@ jefflouella, elgobbes,

Please do reach our support team at support@securifi.com and our support team will take care of it.

Offline Jesjr

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 19/02/2017
    Years
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2017, 06:50:43 pm »
The issue I am having is that the primary unit is overheating (back of unit very hot to the touch), going to a white screen then failing and killing the signal downstream.  I have to unplug to make it re-boot. 

On the unit I was using as the primary, after too many days of unplugging and such, I decided to do a factory reset and then tried to use it again as the primary, eventually the same issue.  So, next I took one of the satellite units, did a factory reset and made it the primary.  Same issue there, it locked up, I assume due to overheating as the back of the unit was very hot.  The primary unit has been in the same place since installation and have proper ventilation.  Also, they all (primary and satellite) have the latest firmware, AL3-R021-64MB.  I am using Arris SB6190 modem.

Any ideas?

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2009
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2017, 06:50:24 pm »
Do you have any other devices plugged into them, such as in the USB port? Only using the power supply that came with them?

Otherwise... I would contact support as Ashok mentioned previously.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline kvnwht

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/11/2017
    Years
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2017, 07:31:46 pm »
any news on the white screen?  I get it 2-3 times a day. 

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1739
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2017, 09:01:05 am »
I had this happen 2 or 3 times BUT it was because my unit was overheated due to external heat sources with the cold weather now upon us. I have made a few changes to its location and no more issues since. None of mine have overheated on their own, only when there was something else causing it.

Offline kvnwht

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/11/2017
    Years
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2017, 05:55:47 pm »
thanks I will try moving it to a cooler area.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1739
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2017, 07:51:00 am »
Mine was significantly warm. It was near a burning wood stove in a book case with out much ventilation and numerous electronics... my own mistake. Good luck.

Offline wstocker

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 148
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #13 on: January 20, 2018, 06:41:53 am »
I previously had this same concern.  I swapped my primary out with a satellite issue and it helped greatly.  But perhaps the biggest change was going from an SB6190 to a CM600 Cable Modem as I was having other issues I could attribute to PUMA6 overloading like video buffering and periodic congestion.

You might want to check out the resources at: http://www.dslreports.com/tools/puma6

Offline joltdude

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 319
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 locks up with blank white screen
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2018, 12:30:14 pm »
I had a silly question. Do you have any Chromecast devices on the network or Android phones chromecasting to chromecast devices on your network.... if so.. Do you have the current version of Google Play on the Android phones, and/or do you have the current firmware on the chromecast devices.....

-J

 

Page created in 0.047 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck