bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: NAT Type  (Read 2295 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vels123

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2017
    YearsYearsYears
NAT Type
« on: May 27, 2017, 01:55:32 pm »
Hello,
So I was running my PS3 off this. And I can't join people because the NAT type is closed. How do I open it?



Thanks,
DemsMods.com

Offline jagdish

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/05/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: NAT Type
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2017, 07:07:49 pm »
@Vels123,

First, Almond needs to be in Router mode. Ideally, strict NAT can limit your ability to find other gamers. If your Almond is in Router mode then you need to assign a static IP to PS3 and then forward the required ports that should solve the issue.

Note: Almond 3 should be the primary router that is receiving the WAN IP directly either from the Modem or your ISP.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2017, 07:08:48 pm by Ashok »

Offline Vels123

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: NAT Type
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2017, 11:23:29 pm »
It is. Could you show steps? Like a video or in photos.


Thanks
DemsMods.com

Offline jagdish

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/05/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: NAT Type
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2017, 03:11:35 pm »
@ Vels123,

We need to open up Almond 3's Web UI. You would need the IP address and login credentials to get there.  URL and the user credentials can be found under Status-->Web Admin. In order to provide the static IP, please go to Network and for port forwarding, please find the below screen shots.

 As per the PS3  website the port numbers that need to be forwarded are TCP: 80, 443, 3478, 3479, 3480, 5223, 8080 and UDP: 3478, 3479.


« Last Edit: May 29, 2017, 03:13:08 pm by Ashok »

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: NAT Type
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2017, 03:15:43 pm »
@ Vels123,

As my colleague suggested, under the port forwarding section, select Enable--> "Applicable Name" PS3, --> IP Address of PS3 --> Port Range (we can enter same number if the range cannot be defined).

 

Page created in 0.072 seconds with 21 queries.