2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Multiple Almonds -- One Router  (Read 84 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Curmudgeon10

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2017
Multiple Almonds -- One Router
« on: September 11, 2017, 03:23:21 pm »
I have a shop in a separate building from my home, and WiFi from my ASUS router would not reach it.  I installed an Almond and placed it in a window sill in the main house at the point closest to the shop, ~ 130 feet or so, and it provided good enough WiFi to the shop to power my ROKU, and I could stream anything without buffering.  Pretty impressive!  Let's call this Almond "Almond A."

I installed a Ring Video Doorbell in the main house, and during setup, it reported weak WiFi signal strength.  Physically, it is located about half way between the ASUS Router and "Almond A," although it is well off that axis.  I acquired another Almond ("Almond B") and installed it.  While configuring it, and also reconfiguring Almond A, I named the networks so created with separate names, Almond_A and Almond_B.  I reset the Roku to network Almond_A and the Ring doorbell to Almond_B.

Now, signal output strength on Almond_A has diminished considerably, and is not sufficient to drive the Roku without constant buffering.  Ring Video doorbell works well on the Almond_B network.

What is going on here?  Is the poor performance of the Almond_A network just a manifestation of interference?  Are there any tips for mitigating that or improving performance of Almond_A?  Is the antenna pattern of the Almond_A omni?  Could the gain be enhanced with a reflector behind it?

Offline Curmudgeon10

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2017
Re: Multiple Almonds -- One Router
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2017, 03:24:25 pm »
My question was answered on another forum.

Offline Curmudgeon10

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2017
Re: Multiple Almonds -- One Router
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2017, 01:47:49 pm »
For those with a similar problem, I solved my distance (130 feet) problem AND maintained good connectivity on my second Almond by installing Powerline units, and operating the distance Almond in "router mode."  I'm going to convert the other one to Powerline/Router Mode too.

 

Page created in 0.03 seconds with 16 queries.