2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Connecting Nest to Almond+  (Read 2274 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dapice

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/09/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Connecting Nest to Almond+
« on: September 21, 2016, 10:37:02 am »
Hi I am having issues figuring out how to connect my nest to almond. Securifi's website makes ot sound easy but im not even sure where or how to start. I am looking to create rules for nest. Any info would be appreciated.  Thanks
« Last Edit: September 21, 2016, 10:39:16 am by dapice »

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2016, 11:06:14 am »
@ dapice,

Login to the Almond+ Web UI-->Devices-->Add Nest--> Proceed with the online instructions.


Offline samc

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/12/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2016, 02:18:22 am »
not able to find Devices in Web UI.
And not able to click "Add a new sensor to your ALMOND+"

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2016, 08:19:39 pm »
@ samc.

Tap on Help-->About and let us know what is the firmware version?

Offline milkpower

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 01/09/2017
    YearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2018, 12:30:58 pm »
Hello,

I 'm trying to connect my A+ with my Nest (3rd gen). I was following the instruction and everything went well till A+ ask me to input the code, after I enter the code and A+ just tell me theres no connection to local A+ (I switched to local connection). I had latest version, also I've tried reinstall the whole thing but no luck...... Any one had this kind of problem???   

Thanks

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2018, 02:58:38 pm »
@ milkpower,

Reboot the Almond+ and then try, let us know are you trying from Web UI or App?


Offline milkpower

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 01/09/2017
    YearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2018, 12:14:16 am »
i rebooted many time even download the lasted....stil' no luck. I'm trying to add nest through the app.
 

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2018, 05:40:06 am »
@ milkpower,

Under the connected sensors, do you still see the Nest devices and also try adding the Nest through Web UI.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2018, 06:11:25 am by Ashok »

Offline milkpower

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 01/09/2017
    YearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2018, 05:06:10 pm »
Everyone when I tried to added nest it shows this.

How do I add web UI?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2018, 07:39:15 pm »
@ milkpower,

It seems like we do have an issue in adding Nest through App, and Web UI should work just fine. Ensure your device (Phone or Laptop or Tablet) is connected to the Almond's network and tap on Status-->Web Admin to find the URL and user credentials to login into the Web UI-->Devices-->Add-->Add Nest and proceed with the instructions.

Offline milkpower

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 01/09/2017
    YearsYears
Re: Connecting Nest to Almond+
« Reply #10 on: March 28, 2018, 12:55:29 pm »
It works!!!! Thank you for all the help

 

Page created in 0.038 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck