bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091  (Read 365 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2519
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« on: December 06, 2017, 09:03:51 am »
Please post any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091 here.

Offline joltdude

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 310
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2017, 11:24:27 am »
Installed the Almond+ new firmware.... So far so good....
Presume this is mostly security updates and such....

-J

Offline lorek123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/07/2016
    Years
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2017, 05:08:15 pm »
so far so good in case of KRACK.
Lot's of other stuff is outdated and vulnerable so i highly hope that you will fix that also. I saw that you've updated dnsmasq for other almond routers, why this fix wasn't introduced in almond+ firmware?

Offline utrph77004

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 55
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 11/07/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2017, 10:43:01 pm »
After applying the update, it killed all WiFi for me. After a hard reset, followed by a reboot, all functionality appears to have been restored. I will post again if I run into anymore hiccups.

Offline cswilly

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 55
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2017, 09:33:36 am »
Installed the Almond+ new firmware. Quick and easy. No issues.

Offline pabpoo

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/06/2017
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2017, 08:01:47 am »
Noticed that now I can control my power meter switch (Climax_PSS-29ZBSR) over cloud. Thanks!

Offline jtehh

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/08/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2017, 09:26:32 pm »
I use my Almond+ as a range extender. From what I can tell, it just doesn't see 5Ghz since the update. I know it is there and all of my other devices can see it, even farther out than the Almond. But when I view the available networks for range extender mode, only 2.4GHz bands appear.
« Last Edit: December 10, 2017, 09:44:34 am by jtehh »

Offline Artik

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/09/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2017, 04:24:34 pm »
I mean... nice of you to address KRACK, but I can't miss this opportunity to remind that you promised to fix OpenVPN client "in the next update" over a year ago

Offline SR

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 19/10/2017
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2017, 05:01:31 am »
Range extender mode does not work for me in new firmware. I've tried resetting the device and setting it up again but that did not help.
I can see my 5GHz network in the list and enter the settings but almond is unable to connect to it. The same setup works on R090 firmware so I downgraded for now.

I also have IPv6 set up. In range extender when I connect to almond I only get IPv4 but no IPv6 from my main network. Shouldn't range extender act like a network bridge and just forward everything to the main network? On another router with openwrt if I set up wireless bridge using relayd I get both IPv4 and IPv6 on extended network from the main network.
This problem is present on all firmwares.
And can relayd package be included in next firmware build on almond so that it can be used for manual bridge setup? If needed I can provide settings for proper bridge setup for openwrt.

Offline utrph77004

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 55
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 11/07/2014
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2017, 11:54:25 am »
+1 on range extender mode not working.  I had never attempted to use it previously though.

I switched internet providers on Wed, Dec 13th.  I didnít really want to move my Almond+ to the new room where the new modem had to be located, but rather just wanted to turn it into a repeater with all my Z-Wave and wifi devices in place.

In Range Extender mode, t would connect, then disconnect... back and forth, with showing connection on the router screen up for 5-10 seconds, but then down for 10-20 seconds, this cycle repeating 3-4 times before it went down for good.  I disabled the mode, then re-enabled the mode, going through the set up process again, but the results were the same.

Rather than downgrading the firmware, I simply moved it to be physically right next to the new U-verse modem/router combo, as it has enough range, so I donít have to reconfigure any of my wifi devices.

Offline rlopes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 01/11/2016
    Years
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2017, 04:43:39 pm »
Just updated, no issues to report (Almond+ in Router mode).

Offline rlopes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 01/11/2016
    Years
Re: Any feedback related to Almond+ Firmware R091
« Reply #11 on: Today at 06:33:39 am »
Just noticed what seems to be a major issue when trying to configure any Z-wave device on the Almond+. What I observe is the following:

1. Select a Z-Wave device
2. Press "Configuration" option.
3. Press "Parameter" option, set the parameter number, select OK.
4. Back to the main screen with the "Parameter" field properly set.
5. Set "Size" option.
6. Press "Value" option, set the "Value" number, select OK.
5. Back to the main screen with the "Value" field empty and the "Parameter" field overwritten by the number that was used to set the "Value" field.
6. Since it seems to be impossible to fill the "Value" field, it is never possible to conclude the "Configuration" operation.

Could anyone try to replicate a Z-wave configuration and check if you observe the same?

 

Page created in 0.056 seconds with 19 queries.

bottleneck