bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: All devices show up as inactive  (Read 954 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pdxsk8r

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
All devices show up as inactive
« on: June 25, 2018, 02:17:04 am »
In the last 2 days all my devices in the NETWORK DEVICES list show as "INACTIVE", even the devices I am actively using.  This is causing a problem with Rules since it keeps setting me as AWAY.  I've rebooted my Almond+ but it did not resolve the issue.  This is true on the iPhone app as well as the web interface.  Any ideas?  My firmware is AP2-R093-L009-W016-ZW016-ZB005.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2018, 01:23:39 am by pdxsk8r »

Offline sjd4

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: All devices show up as inactive
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2018, 08:43:03 pm »
I just noticed that I have this same issue since I moved.  Were you ever able to fix it?  Has anyone else had this issue?

Offline pdxsk8r

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: All devices show up as inactive
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2018, 04:24:37 pm »
Surprisingly all my active devices showed up as active again about 2 weeks ago, and I didn't do anything new.  Previously, I tried power cycling and it didn't help.  I didn't upgrade firmware.  So my auto-away and auto-home rules weren't functional for over 2 months and I was not getting alerts about doors getting opened while away and now they work again.  That's a little unsettling.  I just got an Almond Guard in the mail; I hope it doesn't have the same issue.

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: All devices show up as inactive
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2018, 08:11:00 pm »
One of the reasons I gave up on Almond+. The active/inactive device list has never been accurate. Always-on devices on Ethernet connections would show as inactive when clearly powered on.
Moved my A+ to AP duties and my A2015 is now a repeater.

Offline sjd4

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: All devices show up as inactive
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2018, 12:54:36 pm »
Mine eventually started working again too.  I'm guess I'm all set again.

 

Page created in 0.051 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck