Securifi Community Forum

Securifi Products => Almond+ => Topic started by: dalrain on July 19, 2014, 09:33:09 pm

Title: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 19, 2014, 09:33:09 pm
Hello,
I'm really excited about my Almond+, it's SO much faster than anything I had before.  It works well, and the interface is coming along nicely through the dev process.

That said, I'm a Comcast customer at current, and in their IPv6 service area.  I wanted to try out native IPv6, but I'm having trouble seeing how I should set it up.  Are there any instructions on that somewhere, or is IPv6 not yet implemented, or some other news someone could give me?

Thanks!

EDIT: You can find a set of instructions for IPv6 on Comcast in this post: http://forum.securifi.com/index.php?topic=1238.msg3776#msg3776

I take no responsibility for the config, or safety of the firewall rules.  Use at your own risk!
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: LGNilsson on July 19, 2014, 10:00:18 pm
IPv6 support is implemented, but I'm going to have to have the software team help put together some instructions as I don't have access to an IPv6 network, so I haven't had the opportunity to try and set things up.
 
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 20, 2014, 01:16:32 am
Awesome!  So glad to hear it!  I look forward to seeing the docs.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: summat on July 20, 2014, 10:46:16 am
Pretty sure Comcast use DHCP to give a /128 for the WAN interface, and a /64 delegation for the LAN interface.

I've not got my Almond+ yet though so can't tell you how to enter those settings.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 22, 2014, 02:28:11 am
I'm presuming that whatever configuration is required is probably done in OpenWRT, it doesn't look like the native interface has everything just yet.  So I may try to figure it out based on that, though a cursory glance tells me it may be non-obvious for the novice. Hmm..
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 29, 2014, 12:50:44 am
Any updates on this?  Still looking for Almond+ specific instructions, I haven't had much luck on the OpenWRT side of the house.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: LGNilsson on July 29, 2014, 01:59:56 am
Sorry, still waiting for someone from the software team to provide instructions.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 30, 2014, 01:02:37 am
Edit: I didn't know what I was talking about in this post.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 30, 2014, 01:39:35 am
Edit: I was still discovering syntax in this post.  Deleted for brevity/errors.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 30, 2014, 01:54:36 am
And now to respond to myself yet again, I see that the /etc/config/dhcp6c file is a UCI config, which is supposed to be used to generate the "real" config, but it looks like the config it generates doesn't correspond to what I have in the UCI config.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 30, 2014, 02:21:36 am
Nevermind, no bug here.  Found these are IDs, not booleans when the config is written.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 31, 2014, 03:33:05 am
More information, Almond+ by default has ip6tables which doesn't allow dhcp6c, I found this out by disabling it entirely, but then backed it on.

Found this thread which gave me a custom rule to allow it: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=591630#c1

Code: [Select]
# This file is interpreted as shell script.
# Put your custom iptables rules here, they will
# be executed with each firewall (re-)start.

/usr/sbin/ip6tables -A INPUT -m state --state NEW -m udp -p udp --dport 546 --sport 547 -s fe80::/10 -d fe80::/10 -j ACCEPT

Now I can DHCP an address on the WAN side.  Hurray!
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: summat on July 31, 2014, 08:10:02 am
Nice to see you're making some progress.

So is your WAN now getting and address via DHCP6 from your ISP? Just the delegation needing to be solved?
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 31, 2014, 03:15:09 pm
It is, and the delegation works now, too, actually.  I will post configs for Comcast when I get back tonight, but I think ip6tables is broken due to conntrack not functioning as intended.  (Of course, you can turn the firewalls off, but that's a..less great idea.)
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on July 31, 2014, 04:26:06 pm
Does anyone know the kernel version the almond+ is running offhand?  I don't have mine in front of me, but I wanted to see if I could verify a theory that connection tracking might be broken in the kernel with ipv6.  Apparently it didn't work until version 2.6.20+ when they switched to xtables.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on July 31, 2014, 07:55:33 pm
Does anyone know the kernel version the almond+ is running offhand?  I don't have mine in front of me, but I wanted to see if I could verify a theory that connection tracking might be broken in the kernel with ipv6.  Apparently it didn't work until version 2.6.20+ when they switched to xtables.

2.6.36, so don't think that's the issue
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: summat on July 31, 2014, 08:45:11 pm
If you have SSH can you do 'cat /proc/version' to get the kernel?
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 01, 2014, 12:07:46 am
"uname -a" worked for me:
Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus:~# uname -a
Linux AlmondPlus 2.6.36 #932 SMP PREEMPT Fri Jun 6 18:52:46 IST 2014 armv7l GNU/Linux

I agree, that's not the issue.  Anyway, I got it working on Comcast with the following:

Edit: Making this a full set of instructions:

SSH in to set this file:
Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus:~# cat /etc/config/dhcp6c
config 'dhcp6c' 'basic'
option 'enabled' '1' # 1 = enabled; 0 = disabled
option 'interface' 'wan' # This is the interface the DHCPv6 client will run on
option 'dns' 'dnsmasq' # Which DNS server you run (only dnsmasq currently supported)
option 'debug' '1' # 1 = enable debugging; 0 = disable debugging

# Send options (1 = send; 0 = do not send)
option 'pd' '1' # Prefix Delegation
option 'na' '1' # Non-Temporary Address
option 'rapid_commit' '1' # Rapid Commit

# Request options (1 = request; 0 = do not request)
option 'domain_name_servers' '1'
option 'domain_name' '0'
option 'ntp_servers' '0'
option 'sip_server_address' '0'
option 'sip_server_domain_name' '0'
option 'nis_server_address' '0'
option 'nis_domain_name' '0'
option 'nisp_server_address' '0'
option 'nisp_domain_name' '0'
option 'bcmcs_server_address' '0'
option 'bcmcs_server_domain_name' '0'

# Script to run when a reply is received
option 'script' '/usr/bin/dhcp6c-state'

# Define one or more interfaces on which prefixes should be assigned
config 'interface' 'loopback'
option 'enabled' '0' # 1 = enabled; 0 = disabled
option 'sla_id' '0' # Site level aggregator identifier specified in decimal (subnet)
option 'sla_len' '0' # Site level aggregator length (64 - size of prefix being delegated)
# e.g. /60 from ISP -> 64 - 60 = 4
config 'interface' 'lan'
option 'enabled' '1'
option 'sla_id' '1'
option 'sla_len' '4'

radvd:
Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus:~# cat /etc/config/radvd

config 'interface'
option 'interface' 'lan'
option 'AdvSendAdvert' '1'
option 'ignore' '0'
option 'IgnoreIfMissing' '1'
option 'AdvSourceLLAddress' '1'
option 'AdvDefaultPreference' 'medium'

config 'prefix'
option 'interface' 'lan'
list 'prefix' ''
option 'AdvOnLink' '1'
option 'AdvAutonomous' '1'
option 'AdvRouterAddr' '0'
option 'ignore' '0'

config 'route'
option 'interface' 'lan'
option 'AdvRoutePreference' 'medium'
option 'ignore' '0'

config 'rdnss'
option 'interface' 'lan'
list 'addr' ''
option 'ignore' '0'

config 'dnssl'
option 'interface' 'lan'
option 'ignore' '0'
list 'suffix' 'yoursite.net'

Custom firewall rules (in OpenWRT under firewall)
Code: [Select]
# This file is interpreted as shell script.
# Put your custom iptables rules here, they will
# be executed with each firewall (re-)start.

/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I input_wan 1 -m state --state NEW -m udp -p udp --dport 546 --sport 547 -s fe80::/10 -d fe80::/10 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I input_wan 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I OUTPUT 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT

Enable DHCPv6 client:
Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/dhcp6c enable

Start it manually just once to see if we get an address:
Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/dhcp6c start

Check for an address:
Code: [Select]
ip -6 addr ls
Set accept_ra = 1 in the network config:

Code: [Select]
config 'interface' 'loopback'
option 'ifname' 'lo'
option 'proto' 'static'
option 'ipaddr' '127.0.0.1'
option 'netmask' '255.0.0.0'

config 'interface' 'wan'
option 'ifname' 'eth0'
option 'proto' 'dhcp'
option 'accept_ra' '1'

config 'interface' 'lan'
option 'ifname' 'eth1'
option 'type' 'bridge'
option 'proto' 'static'
option 'ipaddr' '10.10.10.254'
option 'netmask' '255.255.255.0'

To verify it worked:

Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus:~# sysctl net.ipv6.conf.eth0.accept_ra
net.ipv6.conf.eth0.accept_ra = 2
(It needs to read "2")

With all this stuff set,
Code: [Select]
reboot
Then reconnect and test ping from the router:
Code: [Select]
ping6 ipv6.google.com
I take no responsibility for the config, or safety of the firewall rules.  Use at your own risk!
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: LGNilsson on August 01, 2014, 12:15:43 am
Nice work, I've passed on your fix to the software team, so hopefully they'll get this fixed ASAP.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 01, 2014, 02:27:14 am
Cool.  I don't know if it's *the* fix that makes everything perfect, but I suspect the ICMPv6 stuff is necessary to establish the routes.   
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 04, 2014, 09:01:44 am
Nice.  I'm in the Comcast IPV6 area as well, so I think I'll try this out when I get home this evening.

Edit: I can't seem to get it working with these settings.  I'm going to try some things later tonight (when I'm not interrupting the internet access of family members)
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 04, 2014, 06:53:09 pm
Do I need to restart my modem after this to get an ipv6 address on the wan?
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 04, 2014, 11:08:41 pm
I did not restart my modem, but try running

Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/dhcp6c start

I don't remember if I had to enable it myself, but that command is

Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/dhcp6c enable
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 04, 2014, 11:14:08 pm
Also, for comcast in particular, visit http://www.comcast6.net/ and check the top of the page to make sure you're in an area where it's supported.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 05, 2014, 12:18:15 am
Just reconfigured from scratch.  You will also need to turn on accept_ra=1 for the WAN.

See below (in /etc/config/network):
Code: [Select]
config 'interface' 'loopback'
option 'ifname' 'lo'
option 'proto' 'static'
option 'ipaddr' '127.0.0.1'
option 'netmask' '255.0.0.0'

config 'interface' 'wan'
option 'ifname' 'eth0'
option 'proto' 'dhcp'
option 'accept_ra' '1'

config 'interface' 'lan'
option 'ifname' 'eth1'
option 'type' 'bridge'
option 'proto' 'static'
option 'ipaddr' '10.10.10.254'
option 'netmask' '255.255.255.0'

To verify it worked:

Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus:~# sysctl net.ipv6.conf.eth0.accept_ra
net.ipv6.conf.eth0.accept_ra = 2

(It needs to read "2")
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 05, 2014, 08:06:41 am
Also, for comcast in particular, visit http://www.comcast6.net/ and check the top of the page to make sure you're in an area where it's supported.

Yep, already saw this site and verified I'm in the area with the ipv6 checker.  I'll give the other things a shot tonight.  Thanks.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 05, 2014, 05:30:16 pm
OK, that worked.  I now have an ipv6 address on the wan and can ping external addresses from the router.  Now to figure out how to get my computer to recognize the connection....
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 05, 2014, 05:48:30 pm
OK, got everything working now.  Had to make the following additional changes:

Add a new interface to /etc/config/network
Code: [Select]
config 'interface' '6rd'
   option 'proto' '6to4'
   option 'adv_subnet' '1'
   option 'adv_interface' 'lan'

Add a new interface to the wan zone in /etc/config/firewall
Code: [Select]
config 'zone'
option 'name' 'wan'
option 'forward' 'REJECT'
option 'output' 'ACCEPT'
option 'network' 'wan'
option 'input' 'DROP'
option 'masq' '1'
option 'mtu_fix' '1'
option 'network' '6rd wan'

And reboot!
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 05, 2014, 05:52:24 pm
6to4 probably isn't what you want, that is for routing your IPv6 connections into your IPv4 address.  IPv6 native dual stack is what you're looking for with Comcast, typically.

What does
Code: [Select]
ip -6 addr ls show?

Edit: You can anonymize the addresses, just the first set of 4 characters is probably sufficient to see what's going on.

Edit edit: Also, you can hit http://www.comcast6.net to see if you're connecting via native IPv6 to check your work.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 05, 2014, 06:06:49 pm
This is what I see:

Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus-CLC:~# ip -6 addr ls
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qlen 1000
    inet6 2001:X:X:X:X:X:X:X/128 scope global
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 fe80::X:X:X:X/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
10: br-lan: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500
    inet6 2002:X:X:1::1/64 scope global
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 fe80::X:X:X:X/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
14: wlan00: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::X:X:X:X/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
15: wlan10: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::X:X:X:X/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
17: 6to4-6rd: <NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1280
    inet6 2002:X:X::1/16 scope global
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::X.X.X.X/128 scope global
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 05, 2014, 06:35:44 pm
Yeah, looks like you're using 6to4 rather than a delegation, as described here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/6to4

You'll want to see something like 2600: at the beginning under br-lan when you have an actual delegation assigned.  Your eth0 address looks like mine though, so I think that's legit.  I'll try and condense all this crap into an instruction post when I get a sec.

Edit: RD stands for Rapid Deployment, another name for 6to4 migration tech - we don't need it since Comcast is giving us a native connection.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 05, 2014, 06:45:00 pm
K.  I have squatters on my wifi so I'll have to wait till later to tinker some more.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 06, 2014, 02:15:38 am
Once it looks like it *should* work, try restarting radvd:

Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/radvd restart
Quick Q for Tiger: What firmware are you running?

Edit edit: I think what happens on the client machines preventing full working status is that radvd doesn't get a signal to restart once we acquire the addressing.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 06, 2014, 11:58:52 pm
I've been reading up on IPv6 requirements, and it looks like ICMPv6 is required for things to work.  There are better ways to do this, and with more control, but for testing you may want to blow your custom rules wide:

Custom firewall rules to blow it wide open for ICMPv6:
Code: [Select]
# This file is interpreted as shell script.
# Put your custom iptables rules here, they will
# be executed with each firewall (re-)start.

/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I input_wan 1 -m state --state NEW -m udp -p udp --dport 546 --sport 547 -s fe80::/10 -d fe80::/10 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I INPUT 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I OUTPUT 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I FORWARD 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 07, 2014, 09:40:58 am
Hmm, I'll give this a shot.  I've been tinkering with a few things, but have not so far been able to get my PC to see an IPV6 address (other than using the 6to4 which is not really desired).
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 07, 2014, 11:02:49 am
I found more recently that it's possible radvd is getting restarted before an address is completely assigned in the hotplug scripts.  I'm going to keep testing with a small sleep introduced into the /etc/hotplug.d/dhcp6c radvd script before the restart and see if it works more consistently.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 07, 2014, 09:38:09 pm
Here's what I did to slow down radvd to give things time to settle from the hotplug stuff, not sure if this is "the best", but it works:

Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus:/etc/hotplug.d/dhcp6c# vi 20-radvd

#!/bin/sh

/bin/sleep 3
[ -f /etc/config/radvd ] && /etc/init.d/radvd restart
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: MegaByte on August 08, 2014, 02:50:18 am
I can ping6 from the router thanks to your instructions, but still no luck from the PC side.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 08, 2014, 08:47:40 am
I can ping6 from the router thanks to your instructions, but still no luck from the PC side.

I'm in the same boat.  I also tried manually adding an ip6addr to the lan interface in the /etc/config/network file and an ip6 prefix in the radvd file, but still no dice (although the pcs do now actually get an ip6 address).

@dalrain: What's the purpose of the 'yoursite.net' in the radvd config file?
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 08, 2014, 10:28:36 am
@Tiger: The domain suffix is used to automatically append a domain to requests where you don't specify one.  For example, if you "ping6 mycoolhost" and your suffix is example.com, you end up pinging mycoolhost.example.com

What OSes are having problems for you folks?  I saw you said PC.

On Windows, IPv6 ping looks like
Code: [Select]
ping -6 ipv6.google.com
Does it time out, or are you not getting addresses, or something else entirely?  The radvd portion is what hands out the addresses to your LAN.  Is there a (different) prefix from your WAN IP that's being applied to br-lan when you run ifconfig on the router?
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: MegaByte on August 08, 2014, 02:37:36 pm
I tried from Windows Server 2012 R2 and Mac OS X Yosemite.

Mac: ping6: UDP connect: No route to host

I'll check the config when I get home.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 09, 2014, 01:07:21 am
For what it's worth, I just blew away the whole config and started from scratch pasting in from the forum post, and it appears to work after rebooting the Almond+.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 17, 2014, 12:41:09 am
Hello again all, it looks like Comcast stopping giving me a /60 and will only give out a /64 at this point for some reason.  Just in case you're in the same kind of area, you might try the following config for dhcp6c:

Code: [Select]
root@AlmondPlus:~# cat /etc/config/dhcp6c
config 'dhcp6c' 'basic'
option 'enabled' '1' # 1 = enabled; 0 = disabled
option 'interface' 'wan' # This is the interface the DHCPv6 client will run on
option 'dns' 'dnsmasq' # Which DNS server you run (only dnsmasq currently supported)
option 'debug' '1' # 1 = enable debugging; 0 = disable debugging

# Send options (1 = send; 0 = do not send)
option 'pd' '1' # Prefix Delegation
option 'na' '1' # Non-Temporary Address
option 'rapid_commit' '1' # Rapid Commit

# Request options (1 = request; 0 = do not request)
option 'domain_name_servers' '1'
option 'domain_name' '0'
option 'ntp_servers' '0'
option 'sip_server_address' '0'
option 'sip_server_domain_name' '0'
option 'nis_server_address' '0'
option 'nis_domain_name' '0'
option 'nisp_server_address' '0'
option 'nisp_domain_name' '0'
option 'bcmcs_server_address' '0'
option 'bcmcs_server_domain_name' '0'

# Script to run when a reply is received
option 'script' '/usr/bin/dhcp6c-state'

# Define one or more interfaces on which prefixes should be assigned
config 'interface' 'loopback'
option 'enabled' '0' # 1 = enabled; 0 = disabled
option 'sla_id' '0' # Site level aggregator identifier specified in decimal (subnet)
option 'sla_len' '0' # Site level aggregator length (64 - size of prefix being delegated)
# e.g. /60 from ISP -> 64 - 60 = 4
config 'interface' 'lan'
option 'enabled' '1'
option 'sla_id' '0'
option 'sla_len' '0'
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Tiger Woods on August 17, 2014, 11:52:59 pm
Hello again all, it looks like Comcast stopping giving me a /60 and will only give out a /64 at this point for some reason.  Just in case you're in the same kind of area, you might try the following config for dhcp6c:

Looks like this was my problem from the beginning... working perfectly now.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: dalrain on August 19, 2014, 11:36:43 am
Awesome.  Glad it's working!  The /64 should be fine for a simple home user, the /60 was just nice to have some separate subnets for guests and the like.  Hopefully I can find out from Comcast if they changed it now, or if it's just a config thing.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: MegaByte on August 23, 2014, 05:43:38 pm
Yep, that was what I needed too!
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Fester on August 29, 2014, 06:52:28 am
I've been reading up on IPv6 requirements, and it looks like ICMPv6 is required for things to work.  There are better ways to do this, and with more control, but for testing you may want to blow your custom rules wide:

Custom firewall rules to blow it wide open for ICMPv6:
Code: [Select]
# This file is interpreted as shell script.
# Put your custom iptables rules here, they will
# be executed with each firewall (re-)start.

/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I input_wan 1 -m state --state NEW -m udp -p udp --dport 546 --sport 547 -s fe80::/10 -d fe80::/10 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I INPUT 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I OUTPUT 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT
/usr/sbin/ip6tables -I FORWARD 1 -p icmpv6 -j ACCEPT


I hope you don't leave that imput rule the way it is.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: callingshotgun on September 07, 2014, 09:18:38 pm
For those of us who are a bit nervous about mucking with config files in a router, is there any update on when a firmware update will allow this to "just work" ?  I'd love to just have an "enable ipv6 on my network" checkbox, and automatically get an ipv6 IP address for my router and all (compatible) connected devices.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: MegaByte on August 21, 2016, 04:45:56 pm
Does this solution still work for others? It used to work for me, but no longer. I can no longer ping even from the router side.
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: mymaestro on September 23, 2016, 04:45:04 pm
The solution doesn't work for me any more. It's getting an address but can't ping any IPv6 addresses on the WAN side. Maybe a routing problem?
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: Hammer on September 29, 2016, 02:57:19 am
Does this excellent solution like Max Performer (https://www.villagevoice.com/2022/01/19/max-performer-review/) still work for others? It used to work for me, but no longer. I can no longer ping even from the router side.

Same thing here. I wonder if anyone knows of some step by step tutorials for dummies to get it to work?
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: mymaestro on October 05, 2016, 03:54:41 am
I can ping IPv6 computers on the LAN side, but nothing gets through to the WAN
Title: Re: Almond+ IPv6?
Post by: ThomasBartels on December 06, 2020, 11:45:04 am
For those of us who are a bit nervous about mucking with config files in a router, is there any update on testogen review (https://www.coastandards.org/testogen-review-results/) when a firmware update will allow this to "just work" ?  I'd love to just have an "enable ipv6 on my network" checkbox, and automatically get an ipv6 IP address for my router and all (compatible) connected devices.
i think there would be an update that would be useful for us and it would be the problem solving thing. I'd also love to just have an "enable ipv6 on my network" checkbox.