bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: A+ with Vitrum (Zwave)  (Read 1527 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Gaspode

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
A+ with Vitrum (Zwave)
« on: June 26, 2014, 10:13:41 am »
Here's a question - does anyone know if the A+ works with the Vitrum iPad app fro controlling Vitrum light switches or does the A+ app replace that but work with the switches?

Offline eldaria

  • Kickstarter Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 313
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 26/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: A+ with Vitrum (Zwave)
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2014, 10:25:51 am »
I'm not that familiar with Virtum, but a quick search shows that they use Z-Wave so I suppose they have some kind of Hub that connects to the network or cloud so that their app can connect to it.

In this configuration the Almond+ would replace that Hub and you would connect your Virtum devices to the Almond+ instead.

Offline Gaspode

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: A+ with Vitrum (Zwave)
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2014, 02:32:45 am »
Thanks - yes, Thats what I'm guessing I just wondered if anyone knew for sure...

 

Page created in 0.057 seconds with 24 queries.

bottleneck