2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Can't find way to setup Acorn+ as extender  (Read 2344 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pbreit

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 10/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Can't find way to setup Acorn+ as extender
« on: July 10, 2014, 11:06:29 pm »
Just unboxed my Acorn+ and don't see a way to set up as extender either through wizard or manual setup. Is that possible?

Also, haven't been able to set it up as a router through my modem or my AirPort.

Not too happy so far.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Can't find way to setup Acorn+ as extender
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2014, 11:17:17 pm »
As mentioned in the note provided in the box, this has yet to be added to the firmware.
We expect to have a firmware with range extender and access point support ready in about two weeks time.

What kind of modem do you have? If it's a cable modem, please read the included instructions on how to connect things up the first time.

Offline pbreit

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 10/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Can't find way to setup Acorn+ as extender
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2014, 07:42:44 pm »
OK, I see.

Still no luck setting it up behind by modem (Comcast Moto SB6141) or AirPort Extreme. Setting up wireless router usually pretty easy.

All the instructions say is to keep disconnecting and reconnecting everything. Guess I'll have to call in.

Offline pete

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 316
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 22/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Can't find way to setup Acorn+ as extender
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2014, 08:09:52 pm »
Are you seeing the WAN LED blinking / SB6141 bottom LED illuminated?

Try unplugging the SB6141 for a minute or so and do the same for the Almond +. 

Then power up your CC modem and then power up your Almond +.

Tell me what you see relating to your LED lamps on the SB6141 and the Almond + WAN port.
[img width= height= alt=" width="250" height="52" class="bbc_img resized]http://forum.securifi.com/Themes/Firox_multicolor_by_SMFSimple/images/logo.png[/img]
Pete
Lockport, IL  USA

Offline dbuttke

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Can't find way to setup Acorn+ as extender
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2014, 02:45:05 pm »
What Pete said...every time you connect a new piece of networking equipment (to the modem itself) you need to power cycle your cable modem (unplug count to 10 plug back in).

 

Page created in 0.054 seconds with 17 queries.