Choose style:

Author Topic: Static Lease  (Read 3431 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline akashk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Static Lease
« on: July 13, 2014, 11:09:28 pm »
Very frustrating to set static leases....
I setup the hostname/mac/ip etc, and Save. The router updates but the static leases do not take hold. Looks like just saving does not cut it; do I have reboot the router?

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Static Lease
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2014, 11:40:15 pm »
After you click on add, you need to click on Save just below for the settings to take.

Offline akashk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Static Lease
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2014, 10:39:20 am »
I was hitting the "Save" button after every  add. The IP would continue to reflect the old IP and not the static IP that I would assign. I ended up rebooting the unit, but even then only a couple of IP reflected the change. This morning however, the the correct static IP's were being reflected. Seems like a software issue??

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Static Lease
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2014, 11:01:03 am »
You're right, there's something odd going on, just tested at home and I can't save the settings either. However, it worked just fine on the one I have on my desk at the office.
I'll have the software team look into it.

Offline akashk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Static Lease
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2014, 01:16:07 pm »
Thanks Lars. Keep us posted when the SW team finds a solution.

Offline mrv777

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Static Lease
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2014, 01:24:50 pm »
I'm quickly looking this over and was wondering if this has to do with DHCP leases not expiring yet?
Example:  A computer gets a DHCP address that expires in 12 hours. 
You set a static IP address on the router. 
You go to double check the computer's address and it's not the static address.
After 12 hours, the computer gets a new address because the DHCP lease expires and sees the static address now which it sets and stays the way until the end of time  ;D (or the router settings get changed again)

Offline dbuttke

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Static Lease
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2014, 05:08:30 pm »
I agree wth mrv777.  If you reboot the unit the clients don't care because they don't need to ask for an IP.  You need to reboot the client or do a release/renew cycle at the least.

 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 17 queries.