bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05  (Read 4668 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline djscoutmaster

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 17/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears

Offline eldaria

  • Kickstarter Developer
  • *
  • Posts: 313
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 26/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2014, 02:23:00 am »
Added to wiki

Offline nomad

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2014, 10:33:54 am »
These work great from the UI Interface, but not in the web interface.  Are they plans to allow these to function in the web interface?

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2014, 01:10:14 am »
What about the mobile apps?

And yes, we'll get them working in all interfaces, hence my question above.

Offline nomad

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2014, 09:54:39 am »
I'm not using any of the mobile apps at this time.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2014, 10:14:26 am »
No worries, it'll take a little while for us to update the cloud service though, which I presume is what you're using? Or do you mean the local web UI?

Offline nomad

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2014, 08:46:40 am »
I'm using the local Web UI.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2014, 10:02:34 am »
Hmm... that's surprising, normally that's the first place where we add support for sensors outside of the LCD UI.
Ok, let me follow up with the software team and see what's going on.

Offline gergles

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 17/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Homesettings HA05 Z-Wave Lamp module
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2014, 01:37:24 pm »
It works and is controllable through the GUI, but it shows up as a Siren (!)

"Siren #1" and "Siren #2", but it does indeed work and reports state correctly. The only weirdness is that it shows a bell icon (well, and that it says Siren when you add it.)

It is this module: http://www.amazon.com/HomeSettings-Z-Wave-Screw-in-Module/dp/B007C8TUYA/
see also: http://www.smarthome-products.com/p-163-intermatic-homesettings-ha05c-z-wave-indooroutdoor-screw-in-module.aspx

Edit: It doesn't work on the cloud website. It just shows as "Unsupported Device!" and doesn't let me control it nor does it show the status, which is weird, because both those things work fine on the device's web server.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2014, 02:24:20 pm by gergles »

Offline nomad

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2014, 09:27:19 am »
So I updated to the latest firmware over the weekend.  The Local web and Cloud UI's have changed from showing unsupported device to showing the sensors status on/off, but no option to change this status. 

Thanks.

Offline nomad

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Homesettings HA05 Z-Wave Lamp module
« Reply #10 on: August 18, 2014, 09:30:21 am »
Yes, we're talking about this same issue in this thread.

http://forum.securifi.com/index.php/topic,1221.0.html

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2014, 10:07:22 am »
The square button on the left of the status?

Offline gergles

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 17/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #12 on: August 18, 2014, 06:53:09 pm »
They show up like this for me on connect.securifi.com, but use the bell icon on the local GUI. (See 2nd attachment. Note, the status is incorrect still - both of them are on, but the Almond+ shows them as off, even after hitting refresh.)

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #13 on: August 18, 2014, 11:36:56 pm »
Yeah, just installed mine again this morning before I went to the office and the issue is fairly obvious...
It's a miss on our side and it'll get fixed in the next firmware.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: intermatic home settings screw in lamp module HA05
« Reply #14 on: August 19, 2014, 01:06:43 pm »
We released a new Android app today and although it still shows up as a siren, you can switch the HA05 on/off and the status changes between off and ringing...
I know it's not ideal, but at least it's working.

 

Page created in 0.069 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck