bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Using almond with another router  (Read 3832 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline blazergt

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Using almond with another router
« on: August 24, 2013, 04:51:06 pm »
Hello,
Can someone help me use this as a second router please? (So i will have two routers on my network) Im having trouble figuring it out!

Offline Patrick Wilson

  • Cashew
  • ****
  • Posts: 220
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Using almond with another router
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2013, 01:07:03 am »
Hello,
Can someone help me use this as a second router please? (So i will have two routers on my network) Im having trouble figuring it out!

What are you trying to accomplish with your two Routers?    I'm using 5 Routers here,  4 of them configured as WAP (Wireless Access Point) device,  and one configured as a Router.  We can't answer your question is so little information provided.   

The Almond makes an excellent WAP. 
Patrick Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada

Offline blazergt

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Using almond with another router
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2013, 04:52:15 am »
Ok sorry! I have one main router with Verizon that also puts out wireless network.  My house has a dead spot on one end though and the repeater function does not work that well here so i want to plug the almond securifi in on the other end of the house (I have Ethernet cable run there from my Verizon router) and use it as a wireless access point.

Offline blazergt

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Using almond with another router
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2013, 05:05:22 am »
Nevermind, I factory reset the device and got it working.  Sorry for wasting your time

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Using almond with another router
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2013, 05:07:03 am »
Presumably you set it up in Wireless Access Point mode? As that should be the correct mode for what you want to do.

If you want to "roam" between the Almond and your main router, you can set up the SSID and Wi-Fi password to be the same on the Almond and the main router.

And this is a forum, it's here so you can ask questions, don't feel like you wasted anyone's time.

Offline pete

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 316
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 22/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Using almond with another router
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2013, 06:44:55 pm »
Here playing a bit.  Inititally connected the WAN port on a WAN port on my new PFSense firewall to watch it a bit. 

So the transport went from Almond LAN to Almond WAN to PFSense LAN to PFSense WAN to Smoothwall LAN out then to the internet.

In Florida I do not utilize the FIOS AP nor firewall.  There I utilize just a DD-WRT'd router and bridge the connection from a LAN port on the FIOS box to a WAN port on the DD-WRT.

Yesterday moved the Almond to the basement 3 floors down from the attic mounted Ubiquti AP.  That said I left it in router mode and changed the settings to only using "N" wireless.  It is working well on the main floor of the house buried on a metal computer rack in the basement. The family room where I am testing it though is above the area where the rack is at.   Initially I had tested it on the 2nd floor at one end of the home. I had a marginal signal on the main floor on the opposite side of the house. 

The flexibility of the multifunctional Almond lets you do just about anything you want with it. 

[img width= height= alt=" width="250" height="52" class="bbc_img resized]http://forum.securifi.com/Themes/Firox_multicolor_by_SMFSimple/images/logo.png[/img]
Pete
Lockport, IL  USA

 

Page created in 0.046 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck