Choose style:

Author Topic: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)  (Read 16628 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline snakeey11

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 17/11/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Linear WD500Z-1
« Reply #15 on: November 17, 2014, 12:05:29 pm »
I have this Z-Wave dimmer switch (http://www.linearcorp.com/product_detail.php?productId=1573) installed and paired with the Almond+, but it isn't supported.  Any chance support is added sometime in the future?

Edit: Looks like this is already being discussed here: http://forum.securifi.com/index.php/topic,1506.0.html

Thanks,
Mike
« Last Edit: November 17, 2014, 02:14:51 pm by snakeey11 »

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #16 on: November 17, 2014, 10:54:30 pm »
Topics merged.

Offline snakeey11

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 17/11/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #17 on: November 19, 2014, 06:57:17 pm »
Since it was asked earlier in the thread, here are the links to the docs for the switch:

Installation Manual: http://www.linearcorp.com/pdf/manuals/WD500Z1_manual.pdf
Literature: http://www.linearcorp.com/pdf/literature/WD500Z-1_Lit.pdf

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #18 on: November 19, 2014, 09:48:56 pm »
Thanks, but sadly none of that is useful as it doesn't cover the Z-Wave end of things, just the physical installation.

Offline snakeey11

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 17/11/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #19 on: November 20, 2014, 03:19:10 am »
Hmm, I'm not sure what kinds of information you'd be looking for but the manual does include a bunch of details about supported Z-Wave commands, and other configuration stuff not related to the physical installation (assuming you didn't already take a look at it).

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #20 on: November 20, 2014, 07:39:44 am »
Sorry, you're right, that's more detailed than most of their manuals. We're working on adding this for the next firmware release and it'll be the only new sensor/device addition to that release.

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2060
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #21 on: November 20, 2014, 10:30:49 am »
I look forward to doing more with this switch. I have 3 I am trying to figure where to put. The problem I have is that almost every dimmer we have has multiple switches... For some reason the switches that work with these to replace 3-way setups are even more expensive! Annoying.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline bwainscott

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 138
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #22 on: November 20, 2014, 06:02:23 pm »
Lars -- good to hear these may be supported in the next firmware!  Thanks for that.  Most all my setups are 3-way switches also, so of course I'm hoping you can add support for the  WT00Z-1 next (or at least soon).  Keep up the good work, and let the software team know we appreciate their efforts.

Offline lobstersushi

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 20/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #23 on: November 21, 2014, 03:45:18 am »
Thank you Lars and the dev team!  Looking forward to the next firmware release. 

Offline jamenlang

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 14/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #24 on: February 12, 2015, 05:00:25 pm »
This paired in earlier releases as an unknown device. Now, in R070 the switch pairs and shows up as a multilevel switch as it should and is managable using the app or touchscreen/web app. Due to some unknown error I'm not able to add mine anymore, the manual doesn't include any factory reset instructions and there are no other switches besides the air gap and the bright/dim on off buttons. The device will not show up in 'remove sensor' so i'm sure it thinks it's still paired. same with the cree connected light bulbs. luckily the cree bulbs have a factory reset procedure.
3x Cree connected bulbs - mostly working, some toggle failures using the app; Monoprice PIR - working, waiting for temperature rules;  Trane Thermostat - working; Linear T500Z - working; 3x GE outlets - working; Aeon G2 micro switch, working.

Offline snakeey11

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 17/11/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #25 on: February 12, 2015, 07:07:25 pm »
This paired in earlier releases as an unknown device. Now, in R070 the switch pairs and shows up as a multilevel switch as it should and is managable using the app or touchscreen/web app. Due to some unknown error I'm not able to add mine anymore, the manual doesn't include any factory reset instructions and there are no other switches besides the air gap and the bright/dim on off buttons. The device will not show up in 'remove sensor' so i'm sure it thinks it's still paired. same with the cree connected light bulbs. luckily the cree bulbs have a factory reset procedure.

Did you have to re-pair the switch?  I updated the Almond+ and the previously paired WD500Z still shows up as unsupported.

Offline snakeey11

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 17/11/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #26 on: February 12, 2015, 11:19:02 pm »
Did you have to re-pair the switch?  I updated the Almond+ and the previously paired WD500Z still shows up as unsupported.

Just confirming that re-pairing did the trick.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #27 on: February 13, 2015, 04:50:56 am »
Z-Wave devices have to be unpaired before they can be added again.
Use the Remove option under Add Sensor, perform the pairing on the Z-Wave device, in this case, pressing the button a couple of times should do the trick and then it should be possible to pair it again.

Offline jamenlang

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 14/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #28 on: February 13, 2015, 11:04:20 am »
pressing the button a couple of times. From personal experience I had to press the top of the toggle switch 70,000 times to get it to remove and 3,900 times to get it to add. but it worked and it still works.
3x Cree connected bulbs - mostly working, some toggle failures using the app; Monoprice PIR - working, waiting for temperature rules;  Trane Thermostat - working; Linear T500Z - working; 3x GE outlets - working; Aeon G2 micro switch, working.

Offline MusicPDX

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 17/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Linear WD500Z (Wall Dimming Switch)
« Reply #29 on: February 13, 2015, 06:20:59 pm »
interesting... I have 4 of these dimmers, and all are recognized and working in the current firmware 70 after the upgrade. Not sure why mine work and not for others.

 

Page created in 0.063 seconds with 17 queries.