Choose style:

Author Topic: iOS app can't see router  (Read 3074 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline curach

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
iOS app can't see router
« on: November 02, 2014, 03:41:13 pm »

Hi,

I connected my almond+ to my account and to the iOS app. It was connected and I dod try doing a re-boot remotely and that worked. I have connected a socket and can control that socket from the almond+ itself. I have the almond in AP mode but now the iOS app cannot see the router or the sensor.

Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Brendan.

Offline johnyeros

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: iOS app can't see router
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2014, 09:01:52 am »
Lol I can see the router and see my sensor, but it's not update properly. This app is uber primitive currently :\ The only thing it's good for so far is a reboot.

Offline rpr69

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 133
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: iOS app can't see router
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2014, 12:37:20 pm »
Hi,

I connected my almond+ to my account and to the iOS app. It was connected and I dod try doing a re-boot remotely and that worked. I have connected a socket and can control that socket from the almond+ itself. I have the almond in AP mode but now the iOS app cannot see the router or the sensor.

Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Brendan.

Silly question, but is the socket you are controlling the one that the Almond+ is plugged into? Don't ask me why I know this...

Offline curach

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: iOS app can't see router
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2014, 09:27:27 pm »
It would be interesting to see that work!

No, it isn't.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: iOS app can't see router
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2014, 10:02:29 pm »
Is the Almond+ plugged in via the WAN or LAN port in AP mode? If it's via the LAN port, as far as I'm aware, the app won't work properly.
We'll have a new beta firmware later this week that fixes the AP and Wi-Fi issues, so try that once it's available and see if it works better with the app.

Offline rpr69

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 133
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: iOS app can't see router
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2014, 12:41:45 pm »
It would be interesting to see that work!

No, it isn't.

It works. Once.

 

Page created in 0.053 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck