Choose style:

Author Topic: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor  (Read 25956 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ohiomedic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 446
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #30 on: June 30, 2015, 11:37:29 pm »
So... this was working as a motion sensor through R076. It also measured humidity, albeit only through the LCD on the almond. Now, in R80, it is recognized through the LCD ONLY, measures humidity, senses motion and luminescence, but is Unrecognized through the web UI, as well as the iOS app ( one of it's many issues). And all rules that involved it are dead. It is "unrecognized by the rules engine.

Am I missing something? Is anyone running this successfully in R80, or do I have to roll back to R76?
Does yours update on R80, mine only seems to show changes to motion. All others including battery seem to only update if I unpair then repair the sensor.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #31 on: July 01, 2015, 10:25:48 pm »
The only User Interface in which shows the sensor at all is the LCD on the modem itself. The Web UI, the iOS app both show it as "unrecognized". No information is supplied through those interfaces, and the rules have been bricked that previously worked.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #32 on: July 04, 2015, 12:07:57 am »
Does anyone have any functionality that has been maintained with this sensor in R80???????????

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #33 on: July 08, 2015, 10:49:38 pm »
Anyone? Are we all just waiting for the next firmware version to restart using the previously operational sensor? I cannot be the only one who has useless sensors now with R80.

Offline Talard

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #34 on: July 09, 2015, 05:55:47 am »
Anyone? Are we all just waiting for the next firmware version to restart using the previously operational sensor? I cannot be the only one who has useless sensors now with R80.

Nop you're not the onely one !

I'm like you, waiting for the new frimware ! where is it ? already 9th and no signe of it. And no roadmap either.
I hope it will help to use again those really good sensor cause we have no guarenties.

I'm really affraid like some other backer that Securifi didn't answer us, it is not a good sign !

Offline d.kiran

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 500
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #35 on: July 09, 2015, 05:02:11 pm »
@obmd unfortunately it looks kinder no one is responding to you. Can you reach out to support@securifi.com. They might be able to help you better.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #36 on: July 09, 2015, 05:07:46 pm »
Done. Not holding my breath.  This product is a failure by any objective measure.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #37 on: July 09, 2015, 10:02:50 pm »
Apparently this is the first they've heard of this. We tried rebooting removing repairing, and no luck. Logs have been sent. We'll see.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #38 on: July 10, 2015, 09:48:46 am »
@ All,

We have not added any support for Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor on other UI's at all. At the time of adding the sensor, if we select it as "Motion Sensor" then as the support is already there for Motion sensor, it will work in all the UI's just as Motion sensor not as Multi sensor. In any case, rest be assured we are adding support for Multi sensor in all the UI's soon.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #39 on: July 10, 2015, 09:50:41 am »
:headdesk:

Offline MusicPDX

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 29
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 17/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #40 on: July 15, 2015, 12:46:39 am »
I have three Aeon multi sensors in the house. Two were set up as motion sensors before R80 and still work fine.  However, I cannot get the third paired with A+/R80. Glad this is being addressed, and more importantly that the other sensor capabilities will be recognized soon

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #41 on: July 27, 2015, 10:08:01 pm »
It is not being addressed as far as I can tell. I have three emails that say people are looking into it dating back two weeks. I returned the sensor. I'm looking at a Vera for HA.

Offline lgkahn

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/09/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #42 on: September 12, 2015, 09:53:14 am »
I just got one cannot get it to pair correctly in v80.. maybe their fw changed. I just get unknown device type with a out and get interface on the a+

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #43 on: September 12, 2015, 09:54:51 am »
This part has been figured out. Pair as a motion sensor. There is no support for the humidity or other data.

Offline lgkahn

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/09/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #44 on: September 12, 2015, 02:20:13 pm »
This part has been figured out. Pair as a motion sensor. There is no support for the humidity or other data.
doesn't give the option to select what kinda device just says unknown  Now

 

Page created in 0.098 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck