2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor  (Read 25958 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sparkygreen

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 13/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« on: January 13, 2015, 01:01:35 pm »
Purchased this sensor from Amazon.  Should offer multi-sensor capability to include motion, light, humidity and temperature.  http://www.amazon.com/Aeon-Labs-Aeotec-Z-Wave-Multi-Sensor/dp/B008D5TYGU/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1421166810&sr=8-1&keywords=aeotec+z-wave

Paired fine, but the Almond+ prompted me to choose which type of sensor (Door, Shock, Motion or Other).  I first tried motion and it paired but did not seem to work properly.  I couldnt get it to trigger or reset and no mention of temp, light or humidity in senor settings from IOS or Web App. 

I deleted and re-paired and selected "other".  This one seems to make it work for motion, but still none of the other sensors and nothing to do when motion is detected.  Basically a TRUE or FALSE for motion and the ability to reset if TRUE. 

The model is DSB05-ZWUS by Aeon Labs.   Does anyone know if there will be any future support for this device?   

I really like the style and design, but if it will never work with the Almond+ I should go ahead and send it back. 

Thanks!

Offline Mike

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2015, 03:13:47 pm »
I heard that Lars has spoken with the guys who make these at CES, and that he got samples to make them to work,
got my eye on those for a year now, as soon as they get some support I'll get one too
« Last Edit: January 13, 2015, 03:17:21 pm by Mike »

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2015, 05:05:54 pm »
Yeah, we have samples now, so it'll be added, but I don't have an ETA as yet.

Offline Talard

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2015, 07:59:37 am »
I Hope it will be supported soon !

I think it's a good Z-wave device thanks to his fonctionnalities and the price !

Offline Talard

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2015, 07:28:36 am »
After R070 update I try to re-connect my 2 Multi-Sensor devices. Now i got motion AND temperature !


Offline MusicPDX

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 29
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 17/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2015, 07:29:13 pm »
Hi Talard -- when pairing, did you choose "other" as the sensor type? I'm hoping to get as far as you did. Many thanks!

After R070 update I try to re-connect my 2 Multi-Sensor devices. Now i got motion AND temperature !

Offline Talard

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2015, 03:02:16 am »
Hi MusicPDX !

Nop, I have selected "Motion".
Don't you have the same result ?

Offline MusicPDX

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 29
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 17/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2015, 11:59:01 pm »
Hi Talard - I saw your post above, and was inspired to order a few of them. They arrive next week!  Thank you for the tip on setup!
-Rob

Nop, I have selected "Motion".
Don't you have the same result ?

Offline Blueiris8

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 112
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2015, 05:40:09 pm »
I have quite a few of these around my house.  One thing to note (could be good or bad depending on your situation) is that they come with a built in 4 minute motion delay.  So when it no longer detects motion it waits 4 minutes before reporting the no motion status to Almond.  If it detects motion during that 4 minutes, it resets its timer.  For me this is exactly what I needed for some of the rules I wanted to set up.

One question though, mine all display temps in Celcius, anyone know how to change this to Fahrenheit?

Offline MusicPDX

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 29
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 17/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2015, 10:19:58 am »
Thanks for the heads-up, Blueiris8.  I think those delays will be perfect for my uses too (lights in hallways, etc). I'll be using F temperatures too, so I'll post if I find a solution.  Cheers

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2015, 12:26:31 am »
I've let the software team know that we need a C/F switch for these things. It'll most likely be a global variable.

Offline Inimical

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #11 on: March 02, 2015, 08:23:09 pm »
I added this sensor as a motion sensor, but all I see is motion detection.. No other variables. Anyone else have this issue? Running R70.

Edit: For some reason the sensor came with batteries that were almost dead, replacing them and re-pairing now shows me the motion status and temperature, but only on the router. Only motion is showing on app and Web Interface.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2015, 08:53:50 pm by Inimical »

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #12 on: March 02, 2015, 10:42:08 pm »
I believe only temp and motion are currently supported. The batteries being very low it probably prioritized motion. I read in another forum (not Securifi) that this sensor by default only reports temp and motion when running on battery unless addressed via input from a hub, much like their time setting for this setting, I am not sure how accurate that is though. Has anyone tried this sensor with mains power versus battery?

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2059
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #13 on: March 03, 2015, 10:11:31 am »
Those of you that have these, do they have a power plug so I can have it on a wall-wart in addition to the batteries?
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Aeon Labs Aotech Multi-Sensor
« Reply #14 on: March 03, 2015, 11:12:01 am »
Yes. Mine hasn't arrived yet but if you check the fact sheet from Aeon labs you will see it does indeed offer main power via micro usb. http://aeotec.com/z-wave-sensor

 

Page created in 0.077 seconds with 21 queries.