Choose style:

Author Topic: No Sensors on App but Visible in Router  (Read 1733 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hashish

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 01/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
No Sensors on App but Visible in Router
« on: February 22, 2015, 07:05:53 pm »
So I just got some GE Link bubs, and I set one up on the router (had to manually reset the bulb before working) and I can turn off/on/dim via web interface and directly from router, but it is not showing up on the app.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: No Sensors on App but Visible in Router
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2015, 12:05:59 am »
Did you sync the router with your account and then sign into the app with same account?

Offline j8048188

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 108
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: No Sensors on App but Visible in Router
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2015, 01:02:15 am »
Also make sure you have the correct router chosen in the app.

Offline Rahaman

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 78
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 11/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: No Sensors on App but Visible in Router
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2015, 06:23:24 am »
So I just got some GE Link bubs, and I set one up on the router (had to manually reset the bulb before working) and I can turn off/on/dim via web interface and directly from router, but it is not showing up on the app.

Is it IOS app or Android App?
« Last Edit: February 23, 2015, 06:44:24 am by Rahaman »

Offline Deleted

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 88
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: No Sensors on App but Visible in Router
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2015, 09:26:03 am »
Using the IOS app, I have seen the same thing when I last reset my A+ after adding an unsupported sensor.  Suddenly, I could not see any sensors on the IOS app.  In order to recover, I tried the following:

    1.  Rebooted the A+ (no help)
    2.  Followed the procedure to remove "ghost" sensors (no help)
    3.  Ran diagnostics (no help).
    4.  Removed one of the sensors that was working, re-added it.
         a.  At this point, all my sensors showed up on the app but were unresponsive, with none of the usual controls.
         b.  I toggled the sensors from the A+ and they fixed themselves as I toggled each one.  For the motion sensors, I triggered it and it was fixed.

After I "recovered", I have added more sensors and switches without issue.  I have also rebooted without issue.  I have no idea what happened, but it was weird.

 

Page created in 0.05 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck