bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Garage Door Opener PUSHBUTTON Switch?  (Read 1911 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline takabanana

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Garage Door Opener PUSHBUTTON Switch?
« on: April 05, 2015, 09:09:01 pm »
My garage door opener mounted on the wall is just a pushbutton switch - similar to a doorbell.
Are there any Zigbee/Z-Wave switches that can be used to replace it for the Almond+?
Thanks


Offline Ohiomedic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 446
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Garage Door Opener PUSHBUTTON Switch?
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2015, 01:18:16 am »
According to some reviews people have used this.

http://www.amazon.com/Remotec-Zwave-Contact-Fixture-Module/dp/B00913ATFI

Offline coderunner

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 11/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Garage Door Opener PUSHBUTTON Switch?
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2015, 03:04:02 pm »
Apparently automated garage doors are regulated in some areas such that they require a siren and flashing light before activation in order to meet building codes.  That said, if you are not concerned with building codes and already have an appliance switch, a relay is all you need: http://www.instructables.com/id/Z-Wave-Garage-Door-Opener-Switch/

Offline mgoltra

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Garage Door Opener PUSHBUTTON Switch?
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2015, 12:16:50 am »
According to some reviews people have used this.

http://www.amazon.com/Remotec-Zwave-Contact-Fixture-Module/dp/B00913ATFI

Do you know if this will report if the garage door is open or not? I purchased the MyQ from chamberlain but those are for sectional garage doors.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Garage Door Opener PUSHBUTTON Switch?
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2015, 02:00:53 am »
The Remotec is just a switch. You'd need to add a door or tilt sensor to get an open/close report.

 

Page created in 0.047 seconds with 21 queries.