2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Local IP Settings  (Read 5624 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline themeadows1836

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/05/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Local IP Settings
« on: May 18, 2015, 02:07:08 pm »
I purchased an Almond last year and have been using it as a range extender, with great results. I just purchased another to replace my older router, along with a network switch. I plugged it into an xfinity Arias Cable modem to configure. It configured fine, and I noticed the Local IP Settings were configured as 10.10.10.254 (router) and device range for DHCP 10.10.10.100 - 200. I set a couple of devices (network storage drives) as STATIC IP of 10.10.10.105 & 106. They were accessible fine.

Then I reconfigured my range extender and the internet connection failed. When I rebooted the router, the local IP range changed to 20.10.10.254. The range extender continued to have problems and I can't get to the static IP devices.

Questions: What caused the IP range to change? Is it configurable? I'd like to set it myself, set the static IP's and be confident they won't change.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Local IP Settings
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2015, 02:49:50 pm »
@ themeadows1836,

We regret the inconvenience caused. Ideally, with out making any changes the IP address should not be changing 20. However, a factory reset should take care of the issue and then you can set the static IP's back. Moreover, ensure that both the Almonds are having R200 firmware.

Offline themeadows1836

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/05/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Local IP Settings
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2015, 03:04:54 pm »
Is there a way for me to set and lock the Local IP Router Address and DHCP range? I could do that on my older D-Link router.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Local IP Settings
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2015, 08:20:10 pm »
@ themeadows1836,

Yes, you can change the IP address and it's range by going to the Web UI-->Network--> Under IP Address enter the Default Gateway address which you would like to have for Almond ex: 192.168.1.1 or 172. etc.., and then click on the empty space, so that rest would auto populate accordingly hit save.

After this you can also assign upto 3 static IP addresses for your client devices on Almond on the same screen.

Offline themeadows1836

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/05/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Local IP Settings
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2015, 11:37:10 pm »
Thank you. I reset both Almonds and that resolved the issues. The IP Range was set back to 10.10.10.xxx. I was also able to get back to the static devices and register those in the configuration. I logged on to the router with my web browser and could see the settings that can be changed.

I do have additional questions. I have the second Almond set as a Wireless Extender. Is it possible to set it up as an Access Point, using Cat5 connection from my network? I noticed in the configuration that I could Disable the DHCP Server. Would that work?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Local IP Settings
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2015, 12:13:40 am »
@ themeadows1836,

The best part of Almond is, it is a multipurpose device you can use it as a Wireless Router or Range Extender or as an Access Point mode. You don't have to disable the DHCP, just disable the Range Extender mode and connect Cat5 cable to the Almond's WAN Port (Grey) and enable the Access Point mode that's it.

Offline themeadows1836

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 18/05/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Local IP Settings
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2015, 12:33:36 pm »
Thanks again! I disabled the Extender Mode, enabled router security and Access Point Mode, and have great results.

 

Page created in 0.048 seconds with 16 queries.

bottleneck