2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076  (Read 4729 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« on: June 03, 2015, 12:24:10 am »
I've updated the Almond+ firmware to R076, but my Peanut still shows no power data. Suggestions?

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2009
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2015, 06:47:27 am »
2 things I can think of:
1) Did you remove and re-pair it? Usually new features only show when a device is added.
2) Does the plug have the latest firmware?
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline Deleted

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 88
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2015, 09:20:37 am »
I was able to confirm issues with 076.  I would wait for the coming update....

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2736
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2015, 11:23:02 am »
@ All,

Peanut plug which has the updated firmware would show the power data, try to see if you can update the firmware through the touch screen for Peanut plug.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2015, 04:58:33 pm »
Almond+ shows the Peanut firmware as "up to date".

Offline razzfazz

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 34
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2015, 08:40:35 pm »
I see sensible values being reported for voltage and current, but power is always 0.000. (This used to work fine on R072.)

Offline rldreams

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2015, 12:00:04 pm »
I did not even realize the power meter function was actually supposed to be working in 076 or 080. I have never had any readings and was still under the assumption that even though peanut firmware had been updated to support it in April (?) that we were still waiting for it to be added to the A+ FW and app.
 I have unpaired and repaired peanut several times, unplugged and replugged it in. It is on the April FW ( LCD shows no updates available) and get all 0's across the board .
Up until now I just used peanut for a lamp control, so I could shut of the wife's bedside lamp if she fell asleep with it on, without climbing over her. With the summer coming, I thought it might be interesting to see just how much it is costing me to have A/C running in the bedroom. So I moved the plug and plugged a/c unit into it. Turned on A/C and no readings. I brought peanut downstairs closer to A+. Removed and repaired it through LCD. Checked FW updates then brought it back upstairs. I plugged it in and turned on A/C, nothing for power readings. Removed it from the outlet and then plugged it back in, turned a/c on again, still nothing.
 Brought it back downstairs, removed, repaired, rebooted again and just plugged in a lamp, to test usage meter, still nothing. Left it plugged in and reset it, removed,repair still no power meter readings.  Gave up. So right now I have the option of shutting the a/c off with app or with it's own remote. Peanut useless to turn a/c on, since unit defaults to off after any loss of power.

Offline BikerBob

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 14/01/2015
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2015, 01:45:51 pm »
rldreams,
My Peanut Plug has always (R072(?), R076 & R080) worked pretty reliably... including the load power, voltage & current readouts.  I didn't read that you tried power-cycling the Almond+ router... I'm just shooting from the hip, but that might fix your problem.

Good Luck,
Bob
Almond+ | Android App | Peanut Plugs | OSRAM Lightify LED/A19/DIM/RGB

Offline rldreams

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2015, 10:35:05 am »
A+ is powercycled regularly to correct one issue or another :)

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2015, 09:40:37 pm »
It's now December 13th and this is still a problem. Nothing has been fixed in the latest firmware (080). Any suggestions from the Securifi team?
« Last Edit: December 13, 2015, 09:52:27 pm by umami »

Offline BikerBob

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 14/01/2015
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2015, 05:56:14 am »
@umami, the Peanut Plug will properly update its firmware and indicate power, current & voltage when operated under Almond + Beta firmware.  I was successful at updating two Peanut Plugs.
Almond+ | Android App | Peanut Plugs | OSRAM Lightify LED/A19/DIM/RGB

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2736
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #11 on: December 14, 2015, 09:38:10 am »
@ umami,

Firmware is out now for Almond+ which would give you the ability to update the Peanut plug firmware.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug not showing status with R076
« Reply #12 on: December 14, 2015, 11:31:10 pm »
Well whaddya know--it finally works!

 

Page created in 0.052 seconds with 21 queries.