bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond 2015 Peanut Status issue  (Read 2706 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ultrasonicTim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/06/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Almond 2015 Peanut Status issue
« on: June 08, 2015, 09:50:33 pm »
Just received my Almond 2015 today.  Was pleasantly surprised to find a Peanut inside.  I manually updated the Almond 2015 to the AL2-R087 firmware when I realized it wasn't working quite right and didn't think it was connected to the internet.  That fixed that and then I tried setting up the peanut.  The Peanut works as far as being able to turn on/off whatever is plugged into it but the Status always shows 0.000 for power, current, and voltage.  Tried deleting it and adding it back in like what was suggested on the Almond+ forums but still no joy.  Sounds like there is a way to update the firmware for the Peanut but I didn't see any screens on the iOS app that looked like it would do that.

Any ideas?  Thanks

Tim

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2743
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 Peanut Status issue
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2015, 11:23:31 pm »
@ ultrasonicTim,

Updated firmware of Peanut plug would show the power values, however, on Almond 2015 we don't have that option yet..:(

Offline ultrasonicTim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/06/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 Peanut Status issue
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2015, 05:55:14 pm »
@Ashok,

Thanks for the quick reply.  I am hoping that the key words in your response are "we don't have that option yet" meaning it will someday?  Is there an ETA for that ability to be added?  Is there any other way to update the firmware of the Peanut?

Thanks,

Tim

Offline deljo_agtor

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 17/05/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 Peanut Status issue
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2016, 09:57:02 am »
What's the status on Almond 2015 being able to show voltage info on the Peanut?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2743
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 Peanut Status issue
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2016, 06:15:22 pm »
@ deljo_agtor,

Ensure that the Almond 2015 is running on latest firmware R091 and then go to the Peanut plug option through connected sensors-->advanced--check for updates and once the Peanut plug firmware is updated it would show the readings.

Offline ultrasonicTim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/06/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 Peanut Status issue
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2016, 10:10:29 pm »
I tried updating my Peanut today after updating my Almond 2015 to R91.  I starts to perform the update but them reports that the "upgrade failed".  Any other suggestions?  I tried removing it and adding it back as a new sensor but that didn't help either.

The red light on the Peanut lights up during the update.

-- Update 1:  Took me 3 or 4 attempts but eventually it jumped almost immediately to a status of "Upgrading 33%".  Incremented up to 39% and now seems to be frozen.  I'm afraid to turn anything off or to restart the upgrade process as it might brick the Peanut?  What should I do next?  Does it validate the update image before flashing it in the Peanut?  Is it safe to unplug and restart the update process?

-- Update 2:  As I was writing this it finally jumped from "Updating 39%" to "Update Success"!

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 2015 Peanut Status issue
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2016, 12:36:30 am »
I had one of mine "fail" but when I went back to check it again later it had actually succeeded. I think it is a problem with how slow ZigBee can be at times and a timeout somewhere... but that is just my opinion.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

 

Page created in 0.083 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck