Choose style:

Author Topic: Mesh network?  (Read 2147 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Mesh network?
« on: July 12, 2015, 09:28:04 pm »
Z wave should be a mesh network, right? Do we know for sure the almond + supports it? I have sensors which I now know for sure rebroadcast (lutron in wall switches) and that work fine. I have a motion sensor that I want to put essentially next to one of these wall switches, and it loses connection when it is moved too far away from the Almond +. So do we know the almond can run a mesh network? Do we know the Aeon multi sensor can "see" the almond + through the mesh network and not "need" to be connected directly to it?

An has anyone had experience with increasing the range of these individual sensors?

Offline ThePoorShadow

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Mesh network?
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2015, 04:15:40 am »
As far as I'm aware, only the grid connected zwave devices rebroadcast.

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Mesh network?
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2015, 06:33:17 am »
Like light switches? The sensor I am trying to use is right over the switch and loses connection.

Offline Fire69

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 344
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Mesh network?
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2015, 07:06:27 am »
Yes, light switches should rebroadcast.
As far as I know, this is not linked to your controller, all grid-powered devices should do it when they are included in the same network (ie. have the same network id)
« Last Edit: July 13, 2015, 08:08:46 am by Fire69 »

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Mesh network?
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2015, 07:08:07 am »
It's not supporting the sensor. Does anyone have experience making this work?

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Mesh network?
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2015, 11:17:35 am »
Aeon has gotten back to me that I need to "heal" the network when it is making the connection through rebroadcast. Do we have a means through which the Zwave mesh network can be optimzed, re-built, etc?

Offline obmd1

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 136
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Mesh network?
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2015, 12:59:18 pm »
Fixed this. Bought Smart Things. Works flawlessly.

 

Page created in 0.075 seconds with 22 queries.