Choose style:

Author Topic: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?  (Read 4040 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JohnGalt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 28/07/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« on: July 29, 2015, 11:03:36 am »
My Almond is apparently limited to three (3) Static IP addresses.

Does this limitation also apply to the Almond 2015? (Or Almond+)?


Thank you for any help.

Much appreciated.

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2049
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2015, 06:26:56 pm »
I have 9 static IPs configured on my Almond+ but I do not know what the limit is on either that or the Almond 2015. Sorry.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2759
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2015, 08:23:59 am »
@ JohnGalt,

Limitation applies to Almond 2015 also, however, Almond+ does support up to 8 Static IP's with out any concerns.

Offline JohnGalt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 28/07/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2015, 09:11:41 am »
Thanks for the replies.

The Almond+ has the Home Automation features as well.  I wonder how redundant that will be with my HomeSeer HA setup.

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2049
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2015, 10:45:10 am »
Ashok,
  I have 9 static IPs configured on my Almond+ for a variety of devices and they have been there for a while. Is that 8 you mentioned supposed to be a rule or more of "your mileage may vary" once you go above it? Asking because I was going to add some more for some additional equipment I will likely be adding to my network.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline dbuttke

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 113
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2015, 04:53:24 pm »
Are you talking about static IP or dhcp reservations?
What interface?
I'm not following why the almond would care if you have statics on the network.
Maybe I missed something, but why wouldn't you only be limited by what can fit in your subnet?

Offline JohnGalt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 28/07/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2015, 05:01:55 pm »
I believe "DHCP reservations" is the correct terminology.

I only want the device to MAINTAIN the SAME address on the LOCAL network.

I have the Almond, and I'm not sure how to do that, because, unless you use the table offering just 3 Static IP addresses (assigned by MAC), it seems to require you to specify a Port as well.  Shouldn't be necessary if we are just looking to reserve an address, right?

Perhaps I am trying to do this in the wrong area of the Router software???  With my Linksys, I could just specify that I wanted the device to have a reserved (static) address from the DHCP table.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2015, 05:03:36 pm by JohnGalt »

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2759
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2015, 05:34:19 pm »
@ fillibar,

It is the limitation we provided for the Almond+, which has nothing to do with the performance. However, we can add more than 8.

Offline rldreams

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2015, 02:06:11 pm »
Limit of 8 ? My A+ stopped accepting ( or at least displaying that they were saved) when I tried to add a 6th one. Had 3 cameras, Network HDD and security DVR , tried adding another couple network cameras and noticed that it still only listed the original 5.   My solution was to just set the static IP at the device instead of through A+ .

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2759
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2015, 11:15:04 am »
@ rldreams,

I personally use more than 8 with out any concerns, could you please verify if you are using the latest firmware R080?

Offline rldreams

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Limit on Number of Static IP Addresses?
« Reply #10 on: August 12, 2015, 11:04:05 am »
Sorry, I just realized that I had somehow wound up in the 2015 thread and not the A+ thread.

@ rldreams,

I personally use more than 8 with out any concerns, could you please verify if you are using the latest firmware R080?

Yes I have been on R080 since the day is was released. Setting the IP address at the camera, DVR, HDD was not a big issue.  Only problem comes when one of those devices is offline and A+ reboots and reassigns their IP address. Setting IP lease time at 30D pretty much eliminates that problem.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2015, 11:19:01 am by rldreams »

 

Page created in 0.124 seconds with 21 queries.